Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Do you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best experience for our site, we recommend you upgrade to the latest version of Internet Explorer, or select another web browser, a list of the most popular web browsers can be found below

You can download the main browser here:

Position: Home > Products > Active Components > Ethernet Media Converters

SUN-1000 Media Converter

Model: SUN-1000

10/100/1000Mbps, 1xRJ45, 1xOptical port

    Key Features

  • 1000Mbps transmission rate
  • Compliance with IEEE standards
  • MTBF of more than 50000 hours
  • Full & half duplex operation and auto-negotiation
  • Electric interface self-adapting parallel/crossover connections
  • Longest 1552 byte data packet transmission
  • QoS ensuring VoIP data packet transmission
  • STP Spanning Tree forming a redundant network
  • Low power consumption and low heat for longtime stable operation
  • Single/Multi mode and Single/Dual fiber transmission modes
  • Network Management Function (optional)
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  • Sun Telecom's SUN-1000 series of 1000Mbps media converters can transform Ethernet electric signals into optical signals or vice-versa and transmit optical signals over multimode or single-mode fiber. Under the premise of ensuring high-bandwidth transmission, these media converters can achieve a transmission of dozens of kilometers long by using fiber media, which breaks the constraints of copper cable transmission distances.
  • Specifications
    Parameters Specification
    Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3U 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX and
    IEEE802.3Z 1000Base-T
    Transmission Rate (Mbps) 10/100/1000
    Wavelength (nm) 850/1310/1490/1550
    Ethernet Interface 1 x RJ45 port
    Fiber Interface 1 x Optical port (SC/UPC, FC/UPC or ST/UPC)
    Transmission Distance (km) Single mode single fiber: 20/40/60/80
    Single mode dual fiber: 20/40/60/80
    Multi mode single fiber: 1
    Multi mode dual fiber: 0.55/1
    Twisted Pair Cat5e or above
    Time Delay (µs) 9.6
    Bit Error Rate (BER) < 1/1,000,000,000
    Flow Control Full duplex: Flow control
    Half duplex: Back press
    Power Supply Type External or internal
    Power Supply Input: AC 110 ~ 220V or DC 12/24/48V
    Output: DC 5V
    Operation Temperature (°C) -10 ~ +50
    Storage Temperature (°C) -40 ~ +70
    Humidity 5 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
    EMI FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Model Stand-alone or card type
    Dimensions (mm) External power supply: 95 (L) × 70 (W) × 26 (H)
    Internal power supply: 140 (L) × 110 (W) × 30 (H)
     
    Standard Package

    No. Name Unit Quantity
    1 Media Converter piece 1
    2 Power Adapter (External Power Supply Only) piece 1
    3 Power Line (Internal Power Supply Only) piece 1
    * Card type media converters DO NOT include any power line or adapter and are used with the rackmount chassis.


  • Example: SUN-1000SS1315-20SC-E
    10/100/1000M; 1*RJ45 port and 1*SC port; SM, single fiber, 1310nm TX/1550nm RX, max transmission distance: 20km; Standalone, external power supply: AC 100~240V; (Optional) Used with SUN-EMC-RC14 rackmount chassis

  • ● Data Transmission Network
    ● Remote surveillance and video security 

Related Products