Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Do you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best experience for our site, we recommend you upgrade to the latest version of Internet Explorer, or select another web browser, a list of the most popular web browsers can be found below

You can download the main browser here:

Position: Home > Products > Test Equipment > OTDRs

SUN-OT5000 OTDR

Model: SUN-OT5000

Can test SM and MM fibers, optional light source, VFL and power meter

    Key Features

  • Quick startup
  • FTTX in-service testing (Up to1:64 splitter)
  • Built-in PON power meter for Triple-play testing (Only for SUN-OT5000-PON)
  • High configuration series include optical light source, optical power meter, visual fault locator (VFL) and Optical Connector Inspector (MCI) modules
  • USB data interface (PC software for batch data processing and report output)
  • Dustproof and shockproof (2-meter drop test)
  • Light weight, small size, rugged design and simple operation
  • Visual link image software (Optional)
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  • Sun Telecom's SUN-OT5000 series of handheld optical time-domain reflectometers (OTDRs) is of light weight, small size, simple operation and various functions. SUN-OT5000-PON series of OTDRs has a built-in PON power meter for Triple-play live testing. SUN-OT5000-H high configuration series is assembled with stabilized laser source, power meter, visual fault locator (VFL) modules and optical connector inspector module (MCI). SUN-OT5000 series can satisfy all kinds of test requirements on FTTX, WAN and backbone optical networks. 

  • Specifications
       Parameters     Specification
    Model Wavelength2 (±20nm) Dynamic Range (dB) Event Dead Zone (m) Attenuation Dead Zone (m)
    SUN-OT5000-MA 850/1300 21/24 1.5 5
    SUN-OT5000-S2A 1310/1550 32/30 1.8 5
    SUN-OT5000-S2B 1310/1550 35/34 1.5 5
    SUN-OT5000-S2C 1310/1550 40/38 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5000-S2D 1310/1550 45/43 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5000-S2E 1310/1550 50/48 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5000-S3A 1310/1490/1550 38/37/37 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5000-S3B 1310/1550/1625 38/37/37 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5000-S1A-PON 1625 37 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5000-S3B-PON 1310/1550/1625 38/37/37 0.8 4.5
    OTDR Module
    Testing Range (km) 0.1/0.3/0.5/1.3/2.5/5/10 @850 nm
    0.1/0.3/0.5/1.3/2.5/5/10/20/40/80 @1300 nm
    0.3/1.3/2.5/5/10/20/40/80/120/160/240 @others
    Pulse Width (ns) 10/30/100/300/1000 @850 nm
    10/30/100/300/1000/2500 @1300 nm
    5/10/30/100/300/1000/2500/10000/20000 @others
    Testing Time (s) 15/30/60/120/180
    Distance Measure Accuracy ±(1m + 5 × 10-5 × distance + sampling space)
    Attenuation Detect Accuracy (dB) ± 0.05
    Reflection Detect Accuracy (dB) ± 4
    Data Storage 1000 records
    Connectivity USB
    Optical Interface FC/SC/ST interchangeable port
    Power Ni-MH Rechargeable Battery/AC adapter
    Battery Operation Time 8 h continuous operation, 20 h standby (on one charge)
    Operating Temperature (°C) -20 ~ +50
    Storage Temperature (°C) -40 ~ +70
    Relative Humidity 0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
    Dimensions (mm) 220 (L) x 110 (W) x 70 (H)
    Weight (kg) 1
    Visual Fault Locator (VFL) Module1
    Wavelength (±20nm) 650
    Output Power (dBm) ≥ -3
    Max Measurement Range (km) 5
    Optical Light Source Module 1
    Wavelength (±20nm) Same as OTDR working wavelength
    Optical Port Share with OTDR
    Output Power (dBm) ≥ -7
    Optical Power Meter Module1
    Calibrated Wavelength (nm) 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
    Measurement Range (dBm) -70 ~ +6 (-60 ~ +6 @850 nm)
    Detector Type InGaAs
    Accuracy (nW) ± 5% ± 0.01 (±0.5 dB @850 nm)
    PON Power Meter Module3
    Calibrated Wavelength (nm) 1310 1490 1550
    Measurement Range (dBm) -40 ~ +8 -40 ~ +8 -40 ~ +20
    Power Uncertainty (dB) ≤ 0.5
    Display Resolution (dB) 0.01
    Insertion Loss (dB) ≤ 1.5
    Threshold 60
    Data Storage 1200 records
    MCI Optical Connector Inspector Module1
    Zoom 250 x
    Resolution (um) 0.75
    Focus Manual
    Test Handle Optional
    Adapter 2.5 mm universal UPC male and female, 1.25 mm universal UPC male, LC/UPC female and other adapters (refer to optional accessories)
    Link Image Software
    Model SUN-OT5000-LI
    Function Processing link image
     
    ● Specifications describe the instrument’s warranted performance, measured with typical PC-type connectors. Uncertainties due to the refractive index of fiber are not considered
    ● The dynamic range is measured at maximum pulse width and averaging time of 3 minutes
    ● Conditions for dead zone measurement: Reflection event is at 0.6Km, and reflection intensity is less than -45dB; Event dead zone is measured with pulse width of 10ns, and attenuation dead zone is measured with pulse width of 30ns
    Note:
    (1) Visible fault locator, optical light source, optical power meter and MCI optical connector inspector modules are standard on “-H” high configuration models
    (2) 1625nm can be replaced by 1650nm
    (3) PON power meter module is standard on SUN-OT5000-S1A-PON, SUN-OT5000-S1A-PON-H, SUN-OT5000-S3A-PON and SUN-OT5000-S3A-PON-H
     
    Standard Package

    No. Name Unit Quantity
    1 OTDR set 1
    2 FC Adapter piece 1
    3 NiMH Rechargeable Battery piece 1
    4 Power Adapter piece 1
    5 USB Disk piece 1
    6 USB Cable piece 1
    7 Carrying Bag piece 1
     
    Optional Accessories

    No. Name Unit Quantity
    1 SC Adapter piece 1
    2 ST Adapter piece 1
    3 MCI Test Handle piece 1
    4 1.25mm Universal APC Male Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    5 2.5mm Universal APC Male Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    6 SC/APC Female Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    7 FC/APC Female Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    8 LC/APC Female Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    9 Link Image Software piece 1

  • Main Equipment Ordering Information
    Model Name Description
    SUN-OT5000-MA OTDR MM 850/1300 nm, dynamic range: 21/24 dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S2A OTDR SM 1310/1550 nm, dynamic range: 32/30 dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S2B OTDR SM 1310/1550 nm, dynamic range: 35/34 dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S2C OTDR SM 1310/1550 nm, dynamic range: 40/38 dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S2D OTDR SM 1310/1550 nm, dynamic range: 45/43 dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S2E OTDR SM 1310/1550 nm, dynamic range: 50/48 dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S3A OTDR SM 1310/1490/1550 nm, dynamic range: 38/37/37 dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S3B OTDR SM 1310/1550/1625nm, dynamic range: 38/37/37dB, FC/UPC
    SUN-OT5000-S1A-PON OTDR SM 1625 nm, dynamic range: 37 dB, FC/UPC port; Build-in PON power meter
    SUN-OT5000-S3B-PON OTDR SM 1310/1550/1625 nm, dynamic range: 38/37/37 dB, FC/UPC port; Build-in PON power meter
    *High configuration (-H) series includes visible fault locator, optical light source, optical power meter and MCI optical connector inspector modules
      
    Optional Accessories Ordering Information

    Model Name Description
    SUN-OT5000-AD-SC Adapter SC adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000 optical port
    SUN-OT5000-AD-ST Adapter ST adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000 optical port
    SUN-OT5000-LI Link Image Software Processing link image; Suitable for SUN-OT5000
    SUN-OT5000-MCI-HD MCI Test Handle 2.5 mm universal UPC male and female, 1.25 mm universal UPC male, LC/UPC female adapters; Suitable for SUN-OT5000-H high configuration series
    SUN-OT5000-MCI-A1.25-M Adapter 1.25 mm universal APC male adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000-MCI-HD test handle
    SUN-OT5000-MCI-A2.5-M Adapter 2.5 mm universal APC male adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000-MCI-HD test handle
    SUN-OT5000-MCI-ASC Adapter SC/APC female adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000-MCI-HD test handle
    SUN-OT5000-MCI-AFC Adapter FC/ APC female adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000-MCI-HD test handle
    SUN-OT5000-MCI-ALC Adapter LC/APC female adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000-MCI-HD test handle
    • ● Optical network installation and troubleshooting
      ● Backbone optical network
      ● WAN, access network and LAN fiber test

    Related Products