Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Do you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best experience for our site, we recommend you upgrade to the latest version of Internet Explorer, or select another web browser, a list of the most popular web browsers can be found below

You can download the main browser here:

Position: Home > Products > Passive Components > Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber Optic Connector

Model:

FC/SC/ST/LC/MTRJ/MPO and other connectors

    Key Features

  • Low insertion loss and high return loss
  • Excellent interchangeability and repeatability
  • High Precision Alignment
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  • Sun Telecom supplies various kinds of low insertion loss high return loss single mode and multimode fiber optic connectors for FC, SC, ST, LC, MTRJ, MPO and other connectors. They are widely used in fiber optic patchcords, terminal boxes, and other fiber optic communications.
  • LC Connectors

    Material / Parts LC 3.0 Simplex LC 2.0 Duplex LC 0.9 Simplex
    1 Dust Cap PP PP PP
    2 Housing PEI PEI PEI
    3 1.25mm Ferrule with flange Ceramic Ceramic Ceramic
    4 Transparent Tube PE PE PE
    5 Spring SUS 304 SUS 304 SUS 304
    6 Simplex Stopper1 PEI+AI5053 PEI+AI5053 PEI+AI5053
    7 Crimp Ring2 AI5053 / /
    8 Rivet3 H62 / /
    9 Boot4 TPV (3.0mm) TPV (2.0mm) TPV (0.9 mm)
    10 Heat Shrink Tube with Crimp Ring5 / PEI+AI5053 /
    11 Duplex Connector Clip6 / / /
    UPC
    APC
    MM
    Notes:
    1. The stoppers are different for simplex and duplex. And there is no stopper for 0.9mm duplex connector.
    2. There are no crimp rings for duplex and multi-mode type LC connectors.
    3. There are no rivets for duplex and multi-mode type LC connectors.
    4. Boots varies from 3.0mm, 2.0mm and 0.9mm.
    5. The heat shrink tube is only for 2.0mm LC connectors.
    6. The duplex connector clip is only for duplex type LC connectors.
     
    SC Connectors


    Material / Parts SC 3.0 SC 2.0 SC 0.9
    1 Dust Cap LDPE LDPE LDPE
    2 Housing PBT PBT PBT
    3 Plug Frame PBT PBT PBT
    4 2.5mm Ferrule with flange Ceramic Ceramic Ceramic
    5 Spring SUS 304 SUS 304 SUS 304
    6 Simplex Stopper1 CU CU CU
    7 Big Crimp Ring2 AI6061 AI6061 AI6061
    8 Small Crimp Ring3 H65 H65 H65
    9 Boot4 TPV (3.0mm) TPV (2.0mm) TPV (0.9 mm)
    UPC
     
    APC
    Notes:
    1. The stoppers are same for 3.0mm and 2.0mm SC connectors, are different for 0.9mm.
    2. The big crimp rings are different for 3.0mm and 2.0mm.
    3. The small crimp rings are different for 3.0mm and 2.0mm, and there is no small crimp ring for 0.9mm.
    4. Boots varies from 3.0mm, 2.0mm and 0.9mm.
     
    FC Connectors


    Material / Parts FC 3.0 FC 2.0 FC 0.9
    1 Dust Cap LDPE LDPE LDPE
    2 Plug Frame H59 H59 H59
    3 Nut H59 H59 H59
    4 2.5mm Ferrule with flange Ceramic Ceramic Ceramic
    5 Spring SUS 304 SUS 304 SUS 304
    6 Simplex Stopper1 H59 H59 H59
    7 Big Crimp Ring2 AI6061 AI6061 AI6061
    8 Small Crimp Ring3 H65 H65 H65
    9 Boot4 TPV (3.0mm) TPV (2.0mm) TPV (0.9 mm)
    UPC
     
    APC
    Notes:
    1. The stoppers are same for 3.0mm and 2.0mm FC connectors, are different for 0.9mm; it’s also different for APC and UPC.
    2. The big crimp rings are different for 3.0mm and 2.0mm.
    3. The small crimp rings are different for 3.0mm and 2.0mm, and there is no small crimp ring for 0.9mm.
    4. Boots varies from 3.0mm, 2.0mm and 0.9mm.
     
    ST Connectors


    Material / Parts ST 3.0 ST 2.0 ST 0.9
    1 Dust Cap LDPE LDPE LDPE
    2 Stopper1 H59 H59 H59
    3 2.5mm Ferrule without flange Ceramic Ceramic Ceramic
    4 C type Ring SUS 304 SUS 304 SUS 304
    5 Spring SUS 304 SUS 304 SUS 304
    6 Coupling Nut H59 H59 H59
    7 Crimp Ring2 AI5053 (3.0mm) AI5053 (2.0mm) /
    8 Boot3 TPV (3.0mm) TPV (2.0mm) TPV (0.9 mm)
    UPC
    Notes:
    1. The stopper we provided is open bayonet lock type.
    2. The crimp rings are different for 3.0mm and 2.0mm ST connectors, and for 0.9mm there is no crimp ring.
    3. Boots varies from 3.0mm, 2.0mm and 0.9mm ST connectors.
      
    Color for Connectors

    Parameters Specification
    Parts/Connector type LC SC FC ST
    Dust cap SM UPC White Transparent Transparent Transparent
    SM APC White Green Green Green
    MM UPC White Transparent Transparent Transparent
    Plastic body SM UPC Blue Blue / /
    SM APC Green Green / /
    MM UPC Beige Beige / /
    Boot SM UPC White Blue Black Black
    SM APC White Green Green Green
    MM UPC White Beige Black Black
     
     


  • Example: SUN-SC-SM-2-A
    SC/UPC, SM, simplex; Ceramic ferrule (CCTC, with 15.4mm metal flange), blue housing, transparent cap, 2.0mm blue boot; After assembly

  • ● Telecom network
    ● Data transmission network
    ● Fiber Optic Patch Cord & Pigtail

Related Products