GLOBAL

Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

你知道你的Internet Explorer过时了吗?

为了得到我们网站最好得体验效果,我们建议您升级到最新版本的Internet Explorer,或选择另一个web浏览器,一个列表最流行的web浏览器在下面可以找到.

>>> 继续访问

Position: Home > Products > Active Components > Optical Transceivers

SUN-SFP-1250 Optical Transceiver

Model: SUN-SFP-1250

1.25Gbps, LC or SC interface Dist: MM: 550m, SM: 3-120km

    Key Features

  • SFP package with LC or SC interface
  • Single Fiber (BIDI) or Dual Fiber
  • 3km to 120km transmission on SMF
  • 550m transmission on MMF
  • DDM Function (Optional)
  • LVPECL compatible data input/output interface
  • Low EMI and excellent ESD protection
  • Laser safety standard compliance with IEC-60825
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Compatible with SFF-8472
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  •  Sun Telecom’s SUN-SFP-1250 series of optical transceivers are SFP optical transceiver modules and support data-rate of 1.25Gbps. These transceivers consist of three sections: FP or DBF laser transmitter, PIN photodiode integrated with a Trans-Impedance Preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit, satisfy class-I laser safety requirements and are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472.
    \

  • Absolute Maximum Ratings   
    Parameters Symbol Min. Max.
    Storage Temperature (°C) Tst -40 +85
    Supply Voltage (V) Vcc 0 +3.6
    Operating Relative Humidity (%) RH 5 95
     
    Operation Environment

    Parameters Symbol Min. Typical Max.
    Supply Voltage (V) Vcc 3.15 3.3 3.45
    Operating Case Temperature (°C) Commercial Tc 0 - +70
    Industrial -40 - +85
    Power Dissipation (W) - - - 1
    Data Rate (Gbps) - - 1.25 -
     
    Optical Specifications
    (Ambient Operating Temperature 0°C to +70°C, Vcc =3.3 V)

    Parameters Symbol Min. Typical Max.
    Transmitter Section
    Center Wavelength (nm) Tx 1490 lo 1480 1490 1500
    Tx 1310 1260 1310 1360
    Spectral Width (RMS) (nm) Tx 1490 Dl - - 1
    Tx 1310 - - 4
    Average Output Power (dBm) Tx 1490 Po -5 - 0
    Tx 1310 -5   0
    Extinction Ratio (dB) Er 10 - 15
    Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%) (ns) Tr/Tf - - 0.26
    Total Jitter (UI) Tj - - 0.43
    Optical Eye Diagram IEEE 802.3z and ANSI Fiber Channel Compatible
    Receiver Section
    Center Wavelength (nm) Rx 1310 lo 1260 1310 1360
    Rx 1490 1440 1490 1540
    Receiver Sensitivity (dBm) Rsen  -      - -24
    Receiver Overload (dBm) Rov -3  -  -
    Return Loss (dB) - 12  - -
    LOS Assert (dBm) LOSA -36  -  -
    LOS Dessert (dBm) LOSD  -  - -24
    LOS Hysteresis (dBm)      - 0.5  - 5
      
    Electrical Specifications
    (Ambient Operating Temperature 0°C to +70°C, Vcc =3.3 V)

    Parameters Symbol Min. Typical Max.
    Transmitter Section
    Input Differential Impendence (Ohm) Zin 90 100 110
    Data Input Swing Differential (mV) Vin 500  - 2400
    TX Disable (V) Disable - 2.0       - Vcc
    Enable - 0       - 0.8
    TX Fault (V) Assert - 2.0       - Vcc
    Deassert - 0       - 0.8
    Receiver Section
    Output Differential Impendence (Ohm) Zout   100  -
    Data Input Swing Differential (mV) Vout 370  - 2000
    Rx_LOS (V) Assert     - 2.0       - Vcc
    Deassert     - 0       - 0.8
     
    EEPROM Information(A0)

    Address Field Size
    (Bytes)
    Name of Field HEX Description
    0 1 Identifier 03 SFP
    1 1 Ext. Identifier 04 MOD4
    2 1 Connector 07 LC
    3-10 8 Transceiver 00 00 00 02 12 00 0D 01 Transmitter Code
    11 1 Encoding 01 8B10B
    12 1 BR, nominal 0D 1250Mbps
    13 1 Reserved 00       -
    14 1 Length (9um)-km 28 40km
    15 1 Length (9um) 64       -
    16 1 Length (50um) 00       -
    17 1 Length (62.5um) 00       -
    18 1 Length (copper) 00       -
    19 1 Reserved 00       -
    20-35 16 Vendor name 57 49 4E 54 4F 50 20 20
    20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20
    WINTOP
    36 1 Reserved 00       -
    37-39 3 Vendor OUI 00 00 00       -
    40-55 16 Vendor PN xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    ASC II
    56-59 4 Vendor rev 31 2E 30 20 V1.0
    60-61 2 Wavelength 05 D2/05 1E 1490nm/1310nm
    62 1 Reserved 00       -
    63 1 CC BASE XX Check sum of byte 0~62
    64-65 2 Options 00 1A LOS, TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT
    66 1 BR, max 32 50%
    67 1 BR, min 32 50%
    68-83 16 Vendor SN 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Unspecified
    84-91 8 Vendor date code XX XX XX 20 Year, Month, Day
    92-94 3 Reserved 00           -
    95 1 CC_EXT XX Check sum of byte 64~94
    96-255 160 Vendor specific          -       -
     
    Recommended Application Circuit


    Outline Drawing (mm)





  • ● Switch to switch interface
    ● Switched backplane applications
    ● Router/Server interface
    ● Other optical transmission systems


Related Products