GLOBAL

Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

你知道你的Internet Explorer过时了吗?

为了得到我们网站最好得体验效果,我们建议您升级到最新版本的Internet Explorer,或选择另一个web浏览器,一个列表最流行的web浏览器在下面可以找到.

>>> 继续访问

Position: Home > Products > Active Components > Optical Transceivers

SUN-SFP-10G Optical Transceiver

Model: SUN-SFP-10G

10Gbps, LC or SC interface Dist: MM: 330m, SM: 20-80km

    Key Features

  • SFP+ package with LC interface
  • Up to 80km transmission on SMF
  • Up to 300m transmission on MMF
  • DDM Function
  • LVPECL compatible data input/output interface
  • Low EMI and excellent ESD protection
  • Laser safety standard compliance with IEC-60825
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Compatible with SFF-8472
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  •  Sun Telecom’s SUN-SFP-10G series of optical transceivers are SFP+ optical transceiver modules and support data-rate of 10Gbps. These transceivers consist of three sections: DBF laser transmitter, PIN photodiode integrated with a Trans-Impedance Preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit, satisfy class-I laser safety requirements and are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472.
    \


  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
    Parameters Symbol Min. Max.
    Storage Temperature (°C) Tst -40 +85
    Supply Voltage (V) Vcc 0 +3.6
    Operating Relative Humidity (%) RH 0 85
     
    Operation Environment

    Parameters Symbol Min. Typical Max.
    Supply Voltage (V) Vcc 3.15 - 3.45
    Operating Case Temperature (°C) Commercial Tc -5 - +70
    Power Dissipation (W) - - - 1
    Data Rate (Gbps) - - 10.3125 -
     
    Optical Specifications
    (Ambient Operating Temperature 0°C to +70°C, Vcc =3.3 V)

    Parameters Symbol Min. Typical Max.
    Transmitter Section
    Center Wavelength (nm) lo 1540 1550 1560
    Spectral Width (RMS) (nm) Dl - - 1
    Side-Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 35 - -
    Average Output Power (dBm) Po 1 - 4
    Extinction Ratio (dB) Er 3.5 - -
    Dispersion Penalty (dB)   - - 3.2
    Relative Intensity Noise (dB/Hz) RIN12OMA - - -128
    Total Jitter (UI) Tj IEEE 802.3ae
    Receiver Section
    Center Wavelength (nm) lo 1270   1610
    Receiver Sensitivity (dBm)  Rsen  -      - -15
    Stressed Sensitivity (dBm) Rsen - - -15
    Receiver Overload (dBm) Rov -3  -  -
    Return Loss (dB) - 12  - -
    LOS Assert (dBm) LOSA -20  -  -
    LOS Dessert (dBm) LOSD  -  - -17
    LOS Hysteresis (dBm)      - 0.5  - 4
      
    Electrical Specifications
    (Ambient Operating Temperature 0°C to +70°C, Vcc =3.3 V)

    Parameters Symbol Min. Typical Max.
    Transmitter Section
    Input Differential Impendence (Ohm) Zin 90 100 110
    Data Input Swing Differential (mV) Vin 180  - 700
    TX Disable (V) Disable - 2.0       - Vcc
    Enable - 0       - 0.8
    TX Fault (V) Assert - 2.0       - Vcc
    Deassert - 0       - 0.8
    Receiver Section
    Output Differential Impendence (Ohm) Zout   100  -
    Data Input Swing Differential (mV) Vout 300  - 800
    Rx_LOS (V) Assert     - 2.0       - Vcc
    Deassert     - 0       - 0.8
     
    EEPROM Information(A0)

    Address Field Size
    (Bytes)
    Name of Field HEX Description
    0 1 Identifier 03 SFP
    1 1 Ext. Identifier 04 MOD4
    2 1 Connector 07 LC
    3-10 8 Transceiver 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 Transmitter Code
    11 1 Encoding 06 64B66B
    12 1 BR, nominal 67 10000Mbps
    13 1 Reserved 00       -
    14 1 Length (9um)-km 0A  
    15 1 Length (9um) 64       -
    16 1 Length (50um) 00       -
    17 1 Length (62.5um) 00       -
    18 1 Length (copper) 00       -
    19 1 Reserved 00       -
    20-35 16 Vendor name 57 49 4E 54 4F 50 20 20
    20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20
    WINTOP
    36 1 Reserved 00       -
    37-39 3 Vendor OUI 00 00 00       -
    40-55 16 Vendor PN xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    ASC II
    56-59 4 Vendor rev 31 2E 30 20 V1.0
    60-61 2 Wavelength 05 322 1550nm
    62 1 Reserved 00       -
    63 1 CC BASE XX Check sum of byte 0~62
    64-65 2 Options 00 1A LOS, TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT
    66 1 BR, max 00  
    67 1 BR, min 00  
    68-83 16 Vendor SN 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Unspecified
    84-91 8 Vendor date code XX XX XX 20 Year, Month, Day
    92-94 3 Reserved 00           -
    95 1 CC_EXT XX Check sum of byte 64~94
    96-255 160 Vendor specific          -       -

    Recommended Application Circuit


    Outline Drawing (mm)



  • ● Switch to Switch interface
    ● Switched backplane applications
    ● Router/Server interface
    ● Other optical transmission systems

Related Products