Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Do you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best experience for our site, we recommend you upgrade to the latest version of Internet Explorer, or select another web browser, a list of the most popular web browsers can be found below

You can download the main browser here:

Position: Home > Products > Fiber Optic Cables > Mini-armor Cables

SUN-MAC Multi Cores Mini Armored Cable

Model: SUN-MAC

Indoor mini armored fiber optic cable, 4~48cores

    Key Features

  • High indentation strength, high tensile strength and gopher protection
  • Small diameter, flexibility and easy bending
  • Suitable to SM fiber and MM fiber (50μm and 62.5μm)
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  • Sun Telecom's SUN-MAC mini armored fiber optic cable possesses same OD as general fiber optic cable that enables to assemble with any standard connectors. Aramid yarn ensures the fiber optics to avoid pulling. Armored structure protects the fiber optics to resist press and improper torsion. The outer coating is optional for flame retardant, RoHS requirement or temperature resistance according to different environments. The cable is light weight, good bending capacity and high flexibility.
  • Fiber Optic Characteristics
    Parameters Specification
    Fiber Type SM G652D MM 50/125 MM 62.5/125
    Core Diameter (um) 9.2 ± 0.4 50 ± 2.5 62.5 ± 2.5
    Cladding Diameter (um) 124.8 ± 0.7 124.8 ± 1.0 124.8 ± 1.0
    Cladding Non-circularity (%) ≤ 0.7 ≤ 1.0 ≤ 1.0
    Core-cladding Concentricity (mm) ≤ 0.5 ≤ 1.5 ≤ 1.5
    Coating Diameter (um) 245 ± 5 245 ± 7 245 ± 7
    Coating-cladding Concentricity Error ≤ 12.0 ≤ 12.0 ≤ 12.0
    Zero Dispersion Wavelength (nm) 1302 ~ 1322 1295 ~ 1320 1320 ~ 1365
    Zero Dispersion Stop (ps/(nm2.km)) ≤ 0.090 ≤ 0.101 ≤ 0.097
    Group Index of Refraction 1310nm 1550nm 850nm 1300nm 850nm 1300nm
    1.4670 1.4677 1.481 1.476 1.496 1.491
     
    Cable Specifications

    Parameters Specification
    Fiber Type Tight Buffer Fiber (0.55/0.6/0.9mm) Bare Fiber (0.25mm)
    Fiber Count 4 6 8 12 4 6 8 12 24 48
    Cable Diameter (mm) 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.5 8.5
    Cable Weight (kg/km) 65 65 75 75 45 45 45 45 65 90
    Tensile Strength (N) Long Term 600 800 800
    Short Term 800 1500 1500
    Crush Resistance (N/10cm) Long Term 3000
    Short Term 5000
    Bending Radius (mm) Dynamic 20D
    Static 10D
    Attenuation (After Cable) (dB/km) MM Fiber 3.5 @850nm
    1.5 @1300nm
    SM Fiber 0.4 @1310nm
    0.3 @1550nm
    Material Mental Tube SUS204 (default), SUS304 (optional)
    Strength Member Aramid yarn
    Metal Braid SUS304
    Operation Temperature () PVC   -20 ~ +70
    LSZH -20 ~ +90
    PU -40 ~ +85
     


  • Example: SUN-MAC-25-SM-D12-LSZH-B
    Mini Armored Cable; SM 9/125um, G652D Fiber; 12 fibers; 0.25mm bare fiber; 5.0mm LSZH Outer Sheath (blue); With braid

  • ● Level and vertical cabling
    ● FTTH project
    ● Connection between outdoor optical equipments
    ● Connection between BBU and RRU in base station

Related Products