GLOBAL

Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

你知道你的Internet Explorer过时了吗?

为了得到我们网站最好得体验效果,我们建议您升级到最新版本的Internet Explorer,或选择另一个web浏览器,一个列表最流行的web浏览器在下面可以找到.

>>> 继续访问

Position: Home > Products > Active Components > Optical Transceivers

SUN-QSFP-LR4 40G Optical Transceiver

Model: SUN-QSFP-LR4

40G QSFP Optical Transceiver,suitable for single mode, max transmitter distance:10km

    Key Features

  • 4 independent full-duplex channels
  • Up to 10.3125Gbps data rate per channel
  • Maximum link length of 10km on single mode fiber
  • DDM Function
  • Compatible with ROHS
  • Compatible with QSFP+ MSA
  • Operating temperature
  • Non-industrial: 0 ~ +70°C
  • Industrial: -40 ~ +85°C
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  • Sun Telecoms SUN-QSFP-LR4 series optical transceiver is a 4x10G hot pluggable optical transceiver. The technology enables the integration of 4 transmitters, 4 receivers and an optical MUX/DeMUX into a small form factor package that delivers a 40 Gbps data link in a compact QSFP footprint. The optical connectivity is based on two SMF LC connectors, one for Tx and one for Rx. The Tx and Rx each consist of 4 10Gbps CWDM channels, whose wavelengths are in the 1300nm range. The QSFP-LR transceiver is designed for applications based on the IEEE 802.3ba 40BASE-LR4 standard of up to 10km reach.
  • Functional Block Diagram

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter Symbol Min Max Units
    Supply Voltage Vcc-Tx
    Vcc-Rx
    Vcc1
    0 3.6 V
    Storage Temperature Tstg -40 85 ºC
    Maximum Average Input Optical Power per lane (Damage Threshold) PIN 3.3   dBm
    Relative Humidity (Non-condensation) RH 10 90 %
     
    Operating Conditions

    Parameter Symbol Min Max Units
    Supply Voltage Vcc-Tx
    Vcc-Rx
    Vcc1
    3.1 3.5 V
    Operating Case Temperature Non-industrial Tcase 0 70 ºC
    Industrial Tcase -40 85 ºC
    Power Consumption PDISS   3.5 W
    SMF Link Length LKM   10 KM
     
    High Speed Electrical Specifications

    Parameter Min Typical Max Units
    General
    Supply Voltage 3.1 3.3 3.5 V
    Supply Current     1 A
    Maximum Power Consumption     3.5 W
    Maximum Power Consumption-LP Mode     1.5 W
    Signaling Speed Per Channel   10.3125   Gbps
    Signaling Speed Operating Range   ±100   ppm
    Transmitter
    Transmitter Differential Input Impedance   100   Ω
    Transmitter Differential Input Voltage 0.2   1.6 V
    Receiver
    Differential Output Impedance   100   Ω
    Differential Output Voltage   300 850 mV
    Rise Time     60 Ps
    Fall Time     60 ps
     
     
     
     
    Optical Characteristics

    Parameter Min Typical Max Units
    Transmitter
    Lane Wavelength Range 1264.5
    1284.5
    1304.5
    1324.5
    1271
    1291
    1311
    1331
    1277.5
    1297.5
    1317.5
    1337.5
    nm
    Data Rate Per Lane   10.3125   Gbps
    Average Optical Power Per Lane -7.6   2.4 dBm
    Total Average Launch Power     8.3 dBm
    Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) Each Lane -4   3.5 dBm
    Extinction Ratio 3.5     dB
    Difference in Launch Power between any Two Lanes     6.5 dB
    Relative Intensity Noise (RIN)     -128 dB/Hz
    Launch Power in OMA Minus TDP Each Lane -4.8     dBm
    Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty (TDP) Each Lane     2.6 dB
    Side-Mode Suppression Ratio (SMSR) 30     dB
    Average Launch Power Per Lane @ TX Off Stat     -30 dB
    Transmitter Reflectance     -12 dB
    Optical Return Loss Tolerance     20 dB
    Transmitter Eye Mask Definition: X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3 Compliant with 802.3ba standard {0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}
    Eye Mask Criteria 5% mask margin over specified ranges of temperature, voltage and power supply noise at end of life
    Receiver
    Lane Wavelength Range 1264.5
    1284.5
    1304.5
    1324.5
    1271
    1291
    1311
    1331
    1277.5
    1297.5
    1317.5
    1337.5
    nm
    Damage Threshold 3.3     dBm
    Average Received Power Each Lane -13.7   2.3 dBm
    Received Power Each Lane (OMA)     3.5 dBm
    Difference in Received Power between any Two Lanes (OMA)     7.5 dB
    Receiver Reflectance     -26 dB
    Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) Per Lane (10.3125Gbps @ PRBS 231-1 and BER=10-12)     -11.5 dBm
    Receiver 3 dB Electrical Upper Cutoff Frequency Each Lane     12.3 GHz
    Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) Each Lane     -9.6 dBm
    Vertical Eye Closure Penalty Each Lane 1.9     dB
    Stressed Eye Jitter Per Lane 0.3     UI

  • Model Name Description
    SUN-QSFP-40G-LR4 Optical Transceiver QSFP+ LR4, 40Gbps; 10km on single mode fiber; Non-industrial grade
    SUN-QSFP-40G-LR4-I Optical Transceiver QSFP+ SR4, 40Gbps; 10km on single mode fiber; Industrial grade

  • ● Interconnection of Infiniband-based SDR, DDR and QDR 
    ● 40G Ethernet connections

Related Products