GLOBAL

Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

你知道你的Internet Explorer过时了吗?

为了得到我们网站最好得体验效果,我们建议您升级到最新版本的Internet Explorer,或选择另一个web浏览器,一个列表最流行的web浏览器在下面可以找到.

>>> 继续访问

Position: Home > Products > Active Components > Optical Transceivers

SUN-QSFP-SR4 40G Optical Transceiver

Model: SUN-QSFP-SR4

40G QSFP+Optical Transceiver, suitable for mutilmode OM3 Max distance 100m, OM4 Max 150m.

    Key Features

  • 4 independent full-duplex channels
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Up to 10.3125Gbps data rate per channel
  • MPO optical connector
  • Maximum link length of 100m on OM3 fiber and 150m on OM4 fiber
  • Maximum power consumption 1.5W
  • DDM Function
  • Compatible with ROHS
  • Compatible with QSFP+ MSA
  • Operating temperature
  • Non-industrial: 0 ~ +70°C
  • Industrial: -40 ~ +85°C
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  •   Sun Telecoms SUN-QSFP-SR4 series optical transceiver is a 4-channel, pluggable, parallel, fiber-optic QSFP+ transceiver for 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnects applications. The optical interface uses a 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10.3125 Gbps up to 100m using OM3 fiber or 150m using OM4 fiber.
  • Pin Assignment and Description
     
    Top Side Viewed From Top                 Bottom Side Viewed from Bottom
    Figure 2: Electrical Pin-out Details
    Pin Definition

    PIN Logic Symbol Name/Description Notes
    1   GND Ground 1
    2 CML-I Tx2- Transmitter Inverted Data Input  
    3 CML-I Tx2+ Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input  
    4   GND Ground 1
    5 CML-I Tx4- Transmitter Inverted Data Input  
    6 CML-I Tx4+ Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input  
    7   GND Ground 1
    8 LVTLL-I MODSEIL Module Select 2
    9 LVTLL-I ResetL Module Reset 2
    10   VccRx +3.3V Power Supply Receiver  
    11 LVCMOS-I/O SCL 2-Wire Serial Interface Clock 2
    12 LVCMOS-I/O SDA 2-Wire Serial Interface Data 2
    13   GND Ground 1
    14 CML-O Rx3+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output  
    15 CML-O Rx3- Receiver Inverted Data Output  
    16   GND Ground 1
    17 CML-O Rx1+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output  
    18 CML-O Rx1- Receiver Inverted Data Output  
    19   GND Ground 1
    20   GND Ground 1
    21 CML-O Rx2- Receiver Inverted Data Output  
    22 CML-O Rx2+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output  
    23   GND Ground 1
    24 CML-O Rx4- Receiver Inverted Data Output 1
    25 CML-O Rx4+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output  
    26   GND Ground 1
    27 LVTTL-O ModPrsL Module Present  
    28 LVTTL-O IntL Interrupt 2
    29   VccTx +3.3 V Power Supply Transmitter  
    30   Vcc1 +3.3 V Power Supply  
    31 LVTTL-I LPMode Low Power Mode 2
    32   GND Ground 1
    33 CML-I Tx3+ Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input  
    34 CML-I Tx3- Transmitter Inverted Data Input  
    35   GND Ground 1
    36 CML-I Tx1+ Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input  
    37 CML-I Tx1- Transmitter Inverted Data Input  
    38   GND Ground 1
    Notes:
    1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
    2. Open collector should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V.
     
    Optical Interface Lanes and Assignment
    The optical interface port is a male MPO connector. The four fiber positions on the left as shown in Figure 3, with the key up, are used for the optical transmit signals (Channel 1 through 4). The fiber positions on the right are used for the optical received signals (Channel 4 through 1). The central four fibers are physically present.
     
    Figure 3 Optical Receptacle and Channel Orientation
    Transmit channels: 1 2 3 4. Unused position: x x x x. Receiver channels: 4 3 2 1
     
    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter Symbol Min Max Units
    Storage Temperature Tst -20 85 ºC
    Input Voltage Vin -0.3 Vcc+0.3 V
    Power Supply Voltage Vcc -0.3 3.6 V
    Relative Humidity (non-condensation) RH 5 95 %
     
    Recommended Operating Conditions and Power Supply Requirements

    Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Units
    Operating Temperature Non-industrial Tc 0   70 ºC
    Industrial Tc -40   85 ºC
    Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V
    Date Rate Each Lane fd   10.3 10.5(1) Gbps
    Power Dissipation Pm     1.5 W
    Fiber Bend Radius Rb 3     CM
    Note:
    1. Up to 12.5Gbps may be supported.
     
     
    Electrical Characteristics
    The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

    Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Units
    Differential Input Impedance Zin 90 100 110 Ohm
    Differential Output Impedance Zout 90 100 110 Ohm
    Differential Input Voltage Amplitude ΔVin 300   1100 mVp-p
    Differential Output Voltage Amplitude   ΔVOut 500   800 mVp-p
    Skew Sw     300 ps
    Bit Error Rate BER     E-12  
    Input Logic Level High VIH 2   VCC V
    Input Logic Level Low VIL 0   0.8 V
    Output Logic Level High VOH VCC-0.5   VCC V
    Output Logic Level Low VOL 0   0.4 V
    Note:
    1. BER=10^-12; PRBS 2^31-1@25.78125Gbps.
    2.  Differential input voltage amplitude is measured between TxnP and TxnN.
    3.  Differential output voltage amplitude is measured between RxnP and RxnN.
     
    Optical Characteristics

    Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Units Notes
    Transmitter
    Center Wavelength λC 840 850 860 nm  
    RMS Spectral Width ∆λ     0.65 nm  
    Average Launch Power Each Lane Pavg -7.5   2.5 dBm  
    Difference in Launch Power
    between any Two Lanes (OMA)
          4 dBm  
    Extinction Ratio ER 3     dB  
    Peak Power Each Lane       4 dBm  
    Transmitter and Dispersion
    Penalty (TDP) Each Lane
    TDP     3.5 dB  
    Transmitter Eye Mask Definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}   {0.23, 0.34, 0.43, 0.27, 0.35, 0.4}   Hit Ratio = 5x10-5
    Average Launch Power OFF Transmitter Each Lane       -30 dB  
    Receiver
    Center Wavelength λC 840 850 860 Nm  
    Minimum Average Received Power Each Lane       -9.5 dBm  
    Receiver Reflectance Rr     -12 dB  
    Maximum Average Received Power Each Lane       2.4 dBm  
    Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) Each Lane       -5.4 dBm 1
    Peak Power Each Lane       4 dBm  
    LOS Assert LOSA -30     dBm  
    LOS De-Assert-OMA LOSD     -7.5 dBm  
    LOS Hysteresis LOSH 0.5     dB  
    Notes:
    1. Measured with conformance test signal at TP3 for BER = 10e-12

  • Model Name Description
    SUN-QSFP-40G-SR4 Optical Transceiver QSFP+ SR4, 40Gbps; 100m on OM3 fiber and 150m on OM4 fiber; Non-industrial grade
    SUN-QSFP-40G-SR4-I Optical Transceiver QSFP+ SR4, 40Gbps; 100m on OM3 fiber and 150m on OM4 fiber; Industrial grade

  • ● Interconnection of Infiniband-based SDR, DDR and QDR
    ● Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections

Related Products