Products

One-stop integrated fiber optic solutions and customized products to meet customers' various needs

Do you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best experience for our site, we recommend you upgrade to the latest version of Internet Explorer, or select another web browser, a list of the most popular web browsers can be found below

You can download the main browser here:

Position: Home > Products > Test Equipment > OTDRs

SUN-OT5200 OTDR Platform

Model: SUN-OT5200

OTDR platform, multi-function and high performance, dynamic range up to 50dB

    Key Features

  • Dynamic Range up to 50dB
  • Short zone: EDZ 0.8m, ADZ 4.5m
  • Auto/Manual test and analysis
  • Multi-wavelength testing
  • Visible laser source function
  • In-Line test and through Splitter test(1625/1650nm with filter)
  • OTDR module up to four wavelengths, SM/MM Option
  • Fault locating, fiber length/loss/return loss measurement, connector/ splice/ splitter/ macro bend/fiber-end detection
  • Direct printing function
  • Remote/local control by PC
  • Optimized power management: 10 hours continuous operation
  • Fast power up and off with Windows CE
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  • Sun Telecom's SUN-OT5200 series is the OTDR platform, which is specially designed for FTTX/WAN applications and can meet all test requirements of installers, contractors and service operators during network installation, construction, maintenance and troubleshooting. It is convenient and accurate for auto/manual testing, multi-wavelength testing and multi-functional analysis.
  • Specifications

       Parameters     Specification
    Display 7 inch TFT Touch Screen (800×480)
    Interface 2 x USB ports; 1 x 10/100Mbit/s RJ-45 port
    Memory 2GB flash card
    Power Rechargeable Li-Ion battery/ AC adapter
    Battery Operation Time (h) 10
    Operation Temp (°C) -20 ~ +50
    Storage Temp (°C) -40 ~ +60
    Humidity 0 ~ 95% (Non-Condensing)
    Dimensions (mm) 290 (L) x 175 (W) x 75 (H)
    Weight (kg) 2.1
    OTDR Module Wavelength (±20nm) Dynamic Range(dB)(1) EDZ (m) (2) ADZ(m) (2)
    SUN-OT5200-S2B 1310/1550 45/43 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5200-S3A-PL 1310/1550/1625 42/41/40 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5200-SM4A 850/1300/1310/1550 23/36/38/36 1.5 8/8/10/10
    Selectable Range (km) SM: 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160, 240
    MM: 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40
    Pulse Width SM: 5 ns, 10 ns, 30 ns, 100 ns, 300 ns, 1 µs, 2.5 µs, 10 µs, 20 µs
    MM: 5 ns, 10 ns, 30 ns, 1 µs, 2.5 µs
    Averaging Time Quick, 15s, 30s, 45s, 60s, 90s, 120s, 180s
    Emitter Type LD
    Connector FC/UPC (Interchangeable SC, ST)
    Distance Measure Accuracy ±(1m + 10-5 × distance + sampling spacing)
    Attenuation Detect Accuracy (dB) ± 0.05
    Reflection Detect Accuracy (dB) ± 4
    Visible Laser Source Output power: ≥ -3 dBm MOD frequency: 1 Hz Detecting range: 5 Km
    MCI100 Optical Connector Inspector Module (Optional)
    Field of View (µm) 400 x 300
    Resolution (µm) ≤ 1.5
    Focusing Manual Focus
    Microscope Dimensions (mm) Ø32 x 175
    LS100 Stabilized Laser Source (Optional)
    Wavelength (±20nm) Same as OTDR’s
    Output Power (dBm) ≥ -7
    PM100 Normal Power Meter Module(Optional)
    Calibrated Wavelength(nm) 850 /1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650
    Measurement Range (dBm) -70 ~ +6 (-60 ~ +6 @850 nm)
    Detector Type InGaAs
    Display Resolution (dB) 0.01
    Accuracy (nW) ± 5% ± 0.01 (±0.5 dB @850 nm)

     * Specifications subject to change without notice
    Notes:
    (1) Dynamic range measurement at 20 µs pulse width and 3min averaging time
    (2) Dead Zone measurement at 0.6km and reflection <-45 dB; EDZ measurement at 5 ns, ADZ measurement at 10 ns


    Standard Package

    No. Name Unit Quantity
    1 OTDR Platform set 1
    2 Lithium Battery piece 1
    3 USB Disk piece 1
    4 USB Cable piece 1
    5 Carrying Bag piece 1
     
    Optional Accessories

    No. Name Unit Quantity
    1 SC Adapter piece 1
    2 ST Adapter piece 1
    3 MCI Test Handle piece 1
    4 1.25mm Universal APC Male Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    5 2.5mm Universal APC Male Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    6 SC/APC Female Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    7 FC/APC Female Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    8 LC/APC Female Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    9 Link Image Software piece 1

  • Model Name Description
    SUN-OT5200-S2B OTDR Platform SM 1310/1550 nm, dynamic range: 45/43 dB, FC/UPC port; including VFL function
    SUN-OT5200-S3A-PL OTDR Platform SM 1310/1550/1625 nm, dynamic range: 42/41/40 dB, FC/UPC port; including VFL, In-Line test and through Splitter test
    SUN-OT5200-SM4A OTDR Platform SM&MM 850/1300/1310/1550 nm, dynamic range: 23/36/38/36 dB, FC/UPC port; including VFL function
    SUN-OT5200-P Optical Power Meter Module Wavelength: 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650 nm; Measure range: -70 ~ +10 dBm (-60 ~ +10 dBm @850 nm); If need the function, should add "-P" behind the model
    SUN-OT5200-L Light Source Module The wavelength is same as the OTDR; Output power: ≥ -7 dBm; If need the function, should add "-L" behind the model
    SUN-OT5200-M MCI Module If need this function, add “-M” behind the model

  • ● Optical network installation and troubleshooting
    ● Backbone optical network
    ● WAN, Access network and LAN fiber test

Related Products