简体中文

Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Position: Home > Products > Fiber Optic Test Equipment > Visual Fault Locators (VFL)

SUN-VFL Visual Fault Locator

Model: SUN-VFL

650nm laser source, portable size and easy to carry

    Key Features

  • Portable size and easy to carry
  • 650nm visible laser source
  • Suitable for various optical fibers
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  •  Sun Telecom’s SUN-VFL series of visual fault locator is suitable for both single mode and multimode fiber testing. It can easily identify bending and breakpoints in the optical fiber. It is the ideal tool for optical fiber testing.
  • Specifications
    Parameters Specification
    Model SUN-VFL250      (High-performance) SUN-VFL1000      (High-performance) SUN-VFL255N-HA      (Economical) SUN-VFL255N-HB      (Economical)
    Material Copper Alloy Copper Alloy ABS ABS
    Central Wavelength (nm) 650 ±10
    Fiber Type Multimode or single mode
    Output Power (mw) 0.5 10 1 10
    Output Port 2.5mm Fiber Adapter
    Output Mode Continuous or pulsed Continuous or pulsed Continuous or pulsed Continuous or pulsed
    Spectral Width (nm) <10 <10 <5 <5
    Battery 2x1.5V AAA 2×1.5V AAA 2x1.5V AAA 2x1.5V AAA
    Continuous Operating Time (hrs) 40 8 30 30
    Laser Type VCSEL VCSEL FP-LD FP-LD
    Output Power Stability Very High Very High High High
    Laser Safety Class 3A 3B 3A 3A
    Operating Temp. (°C) -10~+40
    Storage Temp. (°C) -40~+70
    Humidity (%) 0~95, no condensing
    Test Distance (km) 6 12 5 10
    Dimensions (mm) 170(L) x 13.5(Dia.) 100(L) x 30(W) x 18(H)
    Weight (g) 88 60
     
    Standard Accessories

    No. Product Unit Quantity
    1 Visual Fault Locator set 1
    2 Battery pieces 2
    3 Cotton Swab set 1
    4 Desiccant piece 1
     
    Optical Accessories

    No. Product Unit Quantity
    1 Adapter (only SUN-VFL250/1000) set 1

  • Model Name Description
    SUN-VFL250 Visual Fault Locator Wavelength: 650nm; 2.5mm universal optical port; Output power: 0.5mw; Detection distance: 6km
    SUN-VFL1000 Visual Fault Locator Wavelength: 650nm; 2.5mm universal optical port; Output power: 10mw; Detection distance: 12km
    SUN-VFL-AD Adapter Transforming from 2.5mm (FC/SC/ST) ferrule to 1.25mm (LC/MU) ferrule
    SUN-VFL255N-HA Visual Fault Locator Wavelength: 650nm; 2.5mm universal optical port; Output power: 1mw; Detection distance: 5km
    SUN-VFL255N-HB Visual Fault Locator Wavelength: 650nm; 2.5mm universal optical port; Output power: 10mw; Detection distance: 10km
     
  • ● Telecommunication networks
    ● Cabling systems
    ● Manufacture and research in optical communication
    ● Other fiber optic networ

Related Products