简体中文

Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Position: Home > Products > Fiber Optic Active Components > Ethernet Media Converters

SUN-1000 Ethernet Media Converter

Model: SUN-1000

10 ⁄ 100 ⁄ 1000Mbps, 1xRJ45, 1xOptical port

    Key Features

  • Compliance with IEEE standards
  • MTBF of more than 50000 hours
  • Full & half duplex operation and auto-negotiation
  • Electric interface self-adapting parallel/crossover connections
  • Longest 1552 byte data packet transmission
  • QoS ensuring VoIP data packet transmission
  • STP Spanning Tree forming a redundant network
  • Low power consumption and low heat for longtime stable operation
  • Single/Multi mode and Single/Dual fiber transmission modes
  • Network Management Function (optional)
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  •  Sun Telecom’s SUN-1000 series of Ethernet media converters can transform Ethernet electric signals into optical signals or vice-versa and transmit optical signals over multimode or single-mode fiber. Under the premise of ensuring high-bandwidth transmission, these media converters can achieve a transmission of dozens of kilometers long by using fiber media, which breaks the constraints of copper cable transmission distances.
  • Specifications
    Parameters Specification
    Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3U 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX and
    IEEE802.3Z 1000Base-T
    Transmission Rate (Mbps) 10/100/1000
    Wavelength (nm) 850/1310/1490/1550
    Ethernet Interface 1xRJ45 port
    Fiber Interface 1xOptical port (SC/UPC, FC/UPC or ST/UPC)
    Transmission Distance (km) Single mode single fiber: 20/40/60/80
    Single mode dual fiber: 20/40/60/80
    Multi mode single fiber: 1
    Multi mode dual fiber: 0.55/1
    Twisted Pair Cat5e or above
    Time Delay (µs) 9.6
    Bit Error Rate (BER) <1/1,000,000,000
    Flow Control Full duplex: Flow control
    Half duplex: Back press
    Power Supply Type External or internal
    Power Supply Input: AC110, 220V or DC12, 24, 48V
    Output: DC5V
    Operation Temperature (°C) -10~50
    Storage Temperature (°C) -40~70
    Storage Humidity (%) 5~90, non-condensing
    EMI FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Model Stand-alone or card type
    Dimensions (mm) 95(L) × 70(W) × 26(H) (External power supply)
    140(L) × 110(W) × 30(H) (Internal power supply)
     
    Standard Accessories

    No. Product Unit Quantity
    1 Ethernet Media Converter piece 1
    2 Power Adapter (External Power Supply Only) piece 1
    3 Power Line (Internal Power Supply Only) piece 1
    * Card type media converters DO NOT include any power line or adapter and are used with the rackmount chassis.

  • ● Data Transmission Network
    ● Remote surveillance and video security 

Related Products