简体中文

Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Position: Home > Products > Fiber Optic Test Equipment > OTDRs

SUN-OT5000 OTDR

Model: SUN-OT5000

Can test SM and MM fibers, optional light source, VFL and power meter

    Key Features

  • Quick startup
  • FTTX in-service testing (Up to1:64 splitter)
  • Built-in PON power meter for Triple-play testing
  • High configuration series include optical light source, optical power meter, visual fault locator (VFL) and Optical Connector Inspector (MCI) modules
  • USB data interface (PC software for batch data processing and report output)
  • Dustproof and shockproof (2-meter drop test)
  • Light weight, small size, rugged design and simple operation
  • Visual link image software (Optional)
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  •  Sun Telecom’s SUN-OT5000 series of handheld optical time-domain reflectometers (OTDRs) are of light weight, small size, simple operation and various functions. SUN-OT5000-PON series of OTDRs have a built-in PON power meter for Triple-play live testing. SUN-OT5000-H high configuration series are assembled with stabilized laser source, power meter and visual fault locator (VFL) modules. They can satisfy all kinds of test requirements on FTTx, WAN and backbone optical networks. 

  • Specifications
    Parameters Specification
    General Configuration Wavelength2 (±20nm) Dynamic   Range (dB) Event Dead Zone (m) Attenuation Dead Zone (m)
    SUN-OT5000-MA 850/1300 21/24 1.5 5
    SUN-OT5000-S2A 1310/1550 32/30 1.8 5
    SUN-OT5000-S2B 1310/1550 35/34 1.5 5
    SUN-OT5000-S2C 1310/1550 40/38 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5000-S2D 1310/1550 45/43 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5000-S2E 1310/1550 50/48 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5000-S3A 1310/1490/1550 38/37/37 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5000-S3B 1310/1550/1625 38/37/37 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5000-S1A-PON 1625 37 0.8 4.5
    SUN-OT5000-S3B-PON 1310/1550/1625 38/37/37 0.8 4.5
    OTDR Module
    Testing Range (km) 0.1/0.3/0.5/1.3/2.5/5/10@850nm
    0.1/0.3/0.5/1.3/2.5/5/10/20/40/80@1300nm
    0.3/1.3/2.5/5/10/20/40/80/120/160/240@others
    Pulse Width (ns) 10/30/100/300/1000@850nm
    10/30/100/300/1000/2500@1300nm
    5/10/30/100/300/1000/2500/10000/20000@others
    Testing Time (s) 15/30/60/120/180
    Distance Measure Accuracy ±(1m + 5×10-5 ×distance + sampling space)
    Linearity (dB) ±0.05
    Reflection Detect Accuracy (dB) ±4
    Data Storage 1000 records
    Connectivity USB
    Optical Port FC/SC/ST interchangeable port
    Power Supply Nimh Rechargeable Battery/AC adapter
    Battery Life 8 hrs continuous operation, 20 hrs standby (on one charge)
    Operating Temperature (°C) -20~+50
    Storage Temperature (°C) -40~+70
    Relative Humidity 0~95% (non-condensing)
    Dimensions (mm) 220(L) × 110(W) × 70(H)
    Weight (kg) 1
    Visual Fault Locator (VFL) Module1
    Wavelength (±20nm) 650
    Output Power (dBm) ≥-3
    Max Measurement Range (km) 5
    Optical Light Source Module 1
    Wavelength (±20nm) Same as OTDR working wavelength
    Output Power (dBm) ≥-7
    Optical Power Meter Module1
    Calibrated Wavelength (nm) 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
    Measurement Range (dBm) -70~+6 (-60~+6 @ 850nm)
    Detector Type InGaAs
    Accuracy (nW) ± 5% ± 0.01 (±0.5dB@850nm)
    PON Power Meter Module3
    Calibrated Wavelength (nm) 1310 1490 1550
    Measurement Range (dBm) -40~+8 -40~+8 -40~+20
    Power Uncertainty (dB) ≤ 0.5
    Display Resolution (dB) 0.01
    Insertion Loss (dB) ≤ 1.5
    Threshold 60
    Data Storage 1200 records
    MCI Optical Connector Inspector Module1
    Zoom 250x
    Resolution (um) 0.75
    Focus Manual
    Test Handle optional
    Adapter 2.5mm universal UPC male and female, 1.25mm universal UPC male, LC/UPC female and other adapters (refer to optional accessories)
    Link Image Software
    Model SUN-OT5000-LI
    Function Processing link image
    ● Specifications describe the instrument’s warranted performance, measured with typical PC-type connectors. Uncertainties due to the refractive index of fiber are not considered.
    ● The dynamic range is measured at maximum pulse width and averaging time of 3 minutes.
    ● Conditions for dead zone measurement: Reflection event is at 0.6Km, reflection intensity is less than -45dB; event dead zone is measured with pulse width of 10ns, attenuation dead zone is measured with pulse width of 30ns.
    Note:
    (1)  Visible fault locator, optical light source, optical power meter and MCI optical connector inspector modules are standard on “-H” high configuration models.
    (2)  1625nm can be replaced by 1650nm.
    (3)  PON power meter module is standard on SUN-OT5000-S1A-PON, SUN-OT5000-S1A-PON-H, SUN-OT5000-S3A-PON and SUN-OT5000-S3A-PON-H. 

    Standard Package
    No. Product Unit Quantity
    1 OTDR set 1
    2 FC Adapter piece 1
    3 Nimh Rechargeable Battery piece 1
    4 Power Adapter piece 1
    5 CD piece 1
    6 USB Cable piece 1

    Optional Accessories 
    No. Product Unit Quantity
    1 SC Adapter piece 1
    2 ST Adapter piece 1
    3 MCI Test Handle piece 1
    4 1.25mm Universal APC Male Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    5 2.5mm Universal APC Male Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    6 SC/APC Female Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    7 FC/APC Female Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    8 LC/APC Female Adapter (Suitable for MCI Test Handle) piece 1
    9 Link Image Software piece 1

  • Main Equipment Ordering Information
    General Configuration Model Name Description
    SUN-OT5000-MA OTDR MM 850/1300nm, dynamic Range: 21/24dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S2A OTDR SM 1310/1550nm, dynamic Range: 32/30dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S2B OTDR SM 1310/1550nm, dynamic Range: 35/34dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S2C OTDR SM 1310/1550nm, dynamic Range: 40/38dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S2D OTDR SM 1310/1550nm, dynamic Range: 45/43dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S2E OTDR SM 1310/1550nm, dynamic Range: 50/48dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S3A OTDR SM 1310/1490/1550nm, dynamic Range: 38/37/37dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S3B OTDR SM 1310/1550/1625nm, dynamic Range: 38/37/37dB, FC/UPC port
    SUN-OT5000-S1A-PON OTDR SM 1625nm, dynamic Range: 37dB, FC/UPC port; Build-in PON power meter
    SUN-OT5000-S3B-PON OTDR SM 1310/1550/1625nm, dynamic Range: 38/37/37dB, FC/UPC port; Build-in PON power meter
    *High configuration (-H) series include visible fault locator, optical light source, optical power meter and MCI optical connector inspector modules
     
    Optional Accessories Ordering Information

    SUN-OT5000-AD-SC Adapter SC adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000 optical port
    SUN-OT5000-AD-ST Adapter ST adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000 optical port
    SUN-OT5000-LI Link Image Software Processing link image; Suitable for SUN-OT5000
    SUN-OT5000-MCI-HD MCI Test Handle 2.5mm universal UPC male and female, 1.25mm universal UPC male, LC/UPC female and other adapters; Suitable for SUN-OT5000-H high configuration series
    SUN-OT5000-MCI-A1.25-M Adapter 1.25mm universal APC male adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000-MCI-HD test handle
    SUN-OT5000-MCI-A2.5-M Adapter 2.5mm universal APC male adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000-MCI-HD test handle
    SUN-OT5000-MCI-ASC Adapter SC/APC female adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000-MCI-HD test handle
    SUN-OT5000-MCI-AFC Adapter FC/ APC female adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000-MCI-HD test handle
    SUN-OT5000-MCI-ALC Adapter LC/APC female adapter; Suitable for SUN-OT5000-MCI-HD test handle
    • ● Optical network installation and troubleshooting
      ● Backbone optical network
      ● WAN, access network and LAN fiber test

    Related Products