Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Do you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best experience for our site, we recommend you upgrade to the latest version of Internet Explorer, or select another web browser, a list of the most popular web browsers can be found below

You can download the main browser here:

Position: Home > Products > Fiber Optic Cables > Drop Cables

SUN-DC240 FTTH Drop Cable

Model: SUN-DC240

Drop Cable, with steel wire, 1~4 cores, G657, flame retardent, for FTTH application

    Key Features

  • Good crush resistance ensured by parallel strength member
  • Good tensile strength ensured by single steel wire
  • Low smoke, zero halogen sheath
  • Simple Structure, light weight and high practicability
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  • Sun Telecom's SUN-DC240 FTTH drop cable construction is that the optical fiber unit is positioned in the centre; Two parallel strength members are placed at the two sides; A steel wire as the additional strength member is also applied; The cable is completed with a LSZH sheath.
  • Standards
    Sun Telecom's SUN-DC240 FTTH drop cable complies with standard YD/T1997-2009 and IEC60794-3
     
    Fiber Optical Characteristics

    Parameters Specification
    Fiber Type G.657A1
    Mode-field Diameter (um) 9.0±0.4 (1310nm)
    10.1±0.5 (1550nm)
    Cladding Diameter (um) 124.8±1.0
    Coating Diameter (um) 245±7
    Core-Cladding Concentricity (um) ≤0.6
    Cladding Non-circularity (%) ≤1.0
    Coating-Cladding Concentricity (um) ≤12
    Attenuation (dB/km) ≤0.35 (1310nm)
    ≤0.21 (1550nm)
     
    Cable Specifications

    Parameters Specifications
    Fiber Core 1 2 4
    Cable Dimension (mm) (2.0±0.1) ×(5.2±0.1) (2.0±0.1) × (5.2±0.1) (2.0±0.1) ×(5.2±0.1)
    Cable Weight (kg/km) 20 20.5 22
    Tensile Strength (N) Short Term 600
    Long Term 300
    Crush Resistance (N/100mm) Short Term 2200
    Long Term 1000
    Bending Radius (mm) Dynamic 60
    Static 30
    Cable Attenuation  (After Cable) (dB/km) SM Fiber @1310nm ≤0.4
    SM Fiber @1550nm ≤0.3
    Operating Temperature (°C) -20 ~ +60
    Storage Temperature (°C) -20 ~ +60
     

  • Example: SUN-DC240-1FW
    FTTH drop cable (GJYXFCH), bow-type, FRP strength members, with a wire self-supporting, LSZH jacket (black); 1 fiber, G657A1

  • ● Access network

Related Products