GLOBAL

News

To Provide You With The Latest Products And Industry Information

你知道你的Internet Explorer过时了吗?

为了得到我们网站最好得体验效果,我们建议您升级到最新版本的Internet Explorer,或选择另一个web浏览器,一个列表最流行的web浏览器在下面可以找到.

>>> 继续访问

Position : Home> News & Tutorial >Product News

IDC (Internet Data Center) Fiber Optic Solution

Date: 2018-02-28 09:55:18

\
1. Pre-terminated Fiber Cabling

(1) Overview
Sun Telecom's MPO/MTP solution is pre-terminated solution which means it can easily expand or relocate systems without relocating patch cords and cassette. Therefore it can be applied to maintenance of currently operating solution to respond flexibility to the customers who consider physical configuration, space-efficiency and future scalability.

By providing pre-terminated product in the factory, Sun Telecom's MPO/MTP solution can guarantee high performance & long link length as a result of enhanced insertion loss and decrease of resistance. Also it can reduce human effort when terminating on site with no needs of special tools to terminate optical cables.


(2) Features
• High-density connection with multi-core (up to 24-core) support
• Class OF-300 channel support
• Push-pull type connecting for easy & fast installation

• 40/100Gbps parallel transmission (IEEE 802.3ba) support solution

(3) Fiber System Configuration
1G/10G System
\
40G/100G System
\
(4) Benefits
 
Time Save & Easy Install                                                                      
Sun Telecom's MPO/MTP solution saves installation time drastically compare to traditional cabling way
 
Maintenance Price down
Sun Telecom's MPO/MTP solution saves cabling duct space and doesn’t need fiber connection so decrease human resources and fault
\
(5) Topological Graph
\
Sun Telecom's pre-terminated fiber cabling solution consisting of trunk cable, cassettes, patch cords and optical fiber patch panels as a standard configuration. A typical end-to-end data circuit will begin at the end equipment and be constructed using standard or MPO/MTP secure components that include a patch cord, a cassette, trunk cable, another cassette, and another patch cord, which terminates in the end equipment at the far end. Single-mode circuits shall contain single-mode fiber, cables, cassettes and patch cords as well as single-mode adapters in patch panels. Multimode circuits shall contain 62.5/125um, 50/125um, or OM3/4 fiber, cable, cassettes, and patch cords.
 
The trunk cables shall be comprised of optical fiber cable terminated with the appropriate number of 12-fiber multi-fiber push-on MPO/MTP connectors.

Cassettes shall be comprised of optical fibers terminated in one or two MPO/MTP connectors on one end and LC connectors on the other end. The optical fibers and connectors shall be fully contained in a protective metal modular housing.

Patch cords shall be duplex (two-fiber) cable assemblies with LC connectors on one end and LC connectors on the other end.


(6) Product Details
 
 
Item Model Part Number Description
\ Fiber Optic Distribution Frame (ODF) SUN-ODF-H Max. 576 cores; Height 2.2 m
\ Fiber Optic Terminal Box SUN-ODB-RM3 1U to 4U 19-inch rack; Max. 96 cores, DLC adapter panel
\ MPO/MTP Patch Panel SUN-MPO/MTP-5C-1U 1U chassis; 19-inch rack; Black Iron; max 120 cores, Suitable for 5 MPO/MTP cassettes
 \ MPO/MTP Cassette SUN-MPO/MTPM-DLC-2-12OM3-5C  Two 12 cores MPO/MTP male connector (including PIN)-LC jumper
\ MPO/MTP  Trunk Cable SUN-MPO/MTP-MPO/MTP MPO/MTP connector, Trunk cable with 12-core/24-core, LSZH
\ Fan-Out Patchcord SUN-MPO/MTP-LC MPO/MTP to 12/24-core LC fan-out patchcord, LSZH
\ MPO/MTP Adapter Panel SUN-AP-MPO/MTP MPO/MTP 6-port adaptor
panel for cross-connection
\ Fiber Optic Pigtail and Patchcord SUN-DLC LC duplex, LSZH or PVC

2. IDC Interconnection
 
(1) Direct Connection for Sun Telecom 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver
A Type-B female MPO/MTP to female MPO/MTP cable is required. Figure 1 shows two Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceivers connected by a MTP female cable.
\
Item Model Part Number Description
\ 40G QSFP+ SR4 Optical Transceiver Module SUN-QSFP-SR4 QSFP+ SR4, 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 150m on OM4 MMF
\ MPO/MTP Trunk Cable SUN-MPO/MTP-OM4-MPO/MTP MPO/MTP connector, OM4, Trunk cable with 12-core, LSZH


(2) Sun Telecom 40G QSFP+ SR4 Interconnected with MPO/MTP Trunk Cable and Patch Panel
When interconnect two Sun Telecom 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceivers, the use of MPO/MTP multi-mode fiber cabling is generally the preferred cabling method. Below interconnection in figure 2, the MPO/MTP adapter panel is interconnected.
\
 
Item Model Part Number Description
\ 40G QSFP+ SR4 Optical Transceiver Module SUN-QSFP-SR4 QSFP+ SR4, 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 150m on OM4 MMF
\ MPO/MTP Trunk Cable SUN-MPO/MTP-OM4-MPO/MTP MPO/MTP connector, OM4, Trunk cable with 12-core, LSZH
\ MPO/MTP Patch Panel SUN-MPO/MTP-5C-1U 1U chassis; 19-inch rack; Black Iron; max 120 cores, Suitable for 5 MPO/MTP cassettes
\ MPO/MTP Adapter Panel SUN-AP-MPO/MTP MPO/MTP 6-port adaptor
panel for cross-connection

(3) Direct Connection for Sun Telecom 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers
A LC UPC to LC UPC duplex single mode fiber optic patch cable is required. Figure 1 shows two 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceivers connected by a single mode LC cable.
\
 
Item Model Part Number Description
\ 40G QSFP+LR4 Optical Transceiver Module SUN-QSFP-LR4 40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4,Pull-Tab,10 km on a standard single mode fiber
\ Fiber Optic Patchcord SUN-DLC-SM-DLC LC duplex, SM, LSZH

(4) 40G Sun Telecom QSFP+ LR4 Interconnected with MPO/MTP Trunk Cable and Fiber Enclosure
When interconnect Sun Telecom 40G QSFP+ LR4 optics transceivers, the use of LC fiber optic patch cable is generally the preferred cabling method. Below interconnection in figure 2, MPO/MTP trunk cable and fiber enclosure are used to complete the interconnection.
\
 
Item Model Part Number Description
\ 40G QSFP+LR4 Optical Transceiver Module SUN-QSFP-LR4 40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4,Pull-Tab,10 km on a standard single mode fiber
\ Fiber Optic Patchcord SUN-DLC-SM-DLC LC duplex, SM, LSZH
\ MPO/MTP Trunk Cable SUN-MPO/MTP-SM-MPO/MTP MPO/MTP connector, SM, Trunk cable with 12-core, LSZH
\ MPO/MTP Patch Panel SUN-MPO/MTP-5C-1U 1U chassis; 19-inch rack; Black Iron; max 120 cores, Suitable for 5 MPO/MTP cassettes
 \
MPO/MTP Cassette SUN-MPO/MTPM-DLC-2-12OM3-5C  Two 12 cores MPO/MTP male connector (including PIN)-LC jumper

(5) Direct Connection for Sun Telecom 40GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC
As a high performance integrated cable, AOCs can provide protection from environmental pollutants and other user trouble during installation. Figure 1 shows one Sun Telecom 40 QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC cable connected by two switches directly.
\
 
Item Model Part Number Description
\ 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable SUN-QSFP-AOC40G QSFP to QSFP Active Optical Cables (1M, 2M, 3M, 5M, 7M, 10M...)


Position : Home >Product News

Related News

MTP Modules and Harnesses in Data Center

Knowledge of MTP modules and MTP harnesses will be provided in this blog.

Learn More

Five Characteristics of Data Center Single Mode Fiber Deployment

Single mode fiber optics and cabling are all the rage in the data center industry.

Learn More

Migrating to 40/100G Network with MTP Harness Conversion Cable

Today this post will introduce a type of MTP fiber cable—MT...

Learn More

MTP/MPO Cabling System: A Panacea for Data Center

This article explains you how MTP/MPO assemblies help to drive data centers to the next level.

Learn More

Three Types MTP Harness Cables Used in Today's Data Center

MTP-LC, Conversion and Trunk Harness Cables are three types MTP Harness Cables used in today's data center.

Learn More

Why Is Plenum Cable Important to High Density Data Centers?

How to make the crucial data center a safer place? The high...

Learn More

Why Choose Pre-terminated Cabling System For Data Center?

Pre-terminated fiber cabling solutions are being widely introduced in the modern data center.

Learn More