Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Do you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best experience for our site, we recommend you upgrade to the latest version of Internet Explorer, or select another web browser, a list of the most popular web browsers can be found below

You can download the main browser here:

Position: Home > Products > xPON > CATV

SUN-CATV-T15 Optical Transmitter

Model: SUN-CATV-T15

CATV transmitter, RF input, multiple fiber ports output

    Key Features

  • DFB lasers support maximum output power 16mW
  • Perfect pre-distortion circuit
  • AGC automatic gain control
  • LED displays the working conditions and trouble alarm
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  • Sun Telecom's SUN-CATV-T15 series of optical transmitter is a transmission equipment of CATV used in the FTTH project and it changes RF signal to optical signal that can transmit maximum 20km distance instead of 400m.
  • Specifications
    Parameters Specification
    Optic Power (mW ) 2 ~ 16
    Wavelength (nm ) 1310/1550
    Optical Connector FC/APC, SC/APC (optional)
    Max. Transmission (km) 20
    Working Bandwidth (MHz) 45 ~ 1000
    CNR (dB) 51
    CTB (dB) ≥ 65
    CSO (dB) ≥ 60
    RF Input Power (dBµV) AGC 78 ± 5
    Non AGC 70 ~ 110
    Band Unflatness (dB) ≤ 0.75
    Power Loss (W) ≤ 30
    Working Voltage (V) AC: 90 ~ 265V
    DC: -48V (Optional)
    Working Temperature (°C) -20 ~ +85
    Dimensions (mm) 483(L) x 380(W) x 44.5(H)
    Weight (kg) 5.0
     
    Standard Accessories

    No. Name Unit Quantity
    1 Optical Transmitter set 1
    2 Power Adapter piece 1 or 2



  • Example: SUN-CATV-T15D02-AC
    Direct Modulation; Laser Wavelength: 1550nm; Optical Interface: SC/APC or FC/APC optional; One Output port, Output Power: ≥2mW; Transmission distance: < 20km; Single Power supply: 90~265V

  • ● FTTH solutions
    ● Cable television distribution network
    ● EOC network

Related Products