News & Tutorial

To Provide You With The Latest Products And Industry Information

Do you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best experience for our site, we recommend you upgrade to the latest version of Internet Explorer, or select another web browser, a list of the most popular web browsers can be found below

You can download the main browser here:

Position : Home> News & Tutorial >Products

A Closer Look Into Fiber Optic Media Converter

Date: 2024-01-16 12:07:00

A fiber optic media converter is a popular networking device that helps connect fiber optic cables with copper cables and other non-fiber devices within the network. This article will provide some knowledge about media converters.

\

What is Fiber Optic Media Converter?
The fiber optic media converter, also known as an Ethernet media converter, is a device used to convert Ethernet electric signals into optical signals or vice-versa and transmit optical signals over multi-mode fiber or single-mode fiber.
\
Types of Fiber Optic Media Converters 
● By Functions
Managed and Unmanaged Fiber Optic Media Converter
Managed fiber optic media converter has the functions of networking monitoring, fault detection, and remote management. It enables network administrators to control the data, bandwidth, and traffic. The unmanaged fiber optic media converter has plug-and-play and is easy to install. It allows simple communication with other devices but does not have monitoring and management functions. 

\
PoE Fiber Optic Media Converter
Power over Ethernet (PoE) fiber optic media converter uses the Ethernet standard and supplies power and data over a single cable. It is used to power devices such as IP phones, IP cameras, and wireless access points.

\

Stand-Alone and Chassis-Based Fiber Optic Media Converter
Stand-alone fiber optic media converter turns an Ethernet connection into fiber cabling. It has a small size, easy to use and deploy, low cost, and supports ultra-fast long-distance connections. Stand-alone fiber optic media converter is suitable for applications in environments with limited space such as telecommunication cabinets or a distribution box. Chassis-based fiber optic media converter includes several independent media converters and a chassis capable of housing up to 16 media converters. It is convenient for management when many media converters are needed in a large network.

\
Commercial and Industrial Fiber Optic Media Converter
A commercial fiber optic media converter is designed for office and data center environments. It has a single power input and low power consumption. Industrial fiber optic media converter is designed for harsh environment applications. It has low power consumption, industrial temperature -40~85℃, high reliability, and high stability.

\
Standard and Mini Fiber Optic Media Converter
A standard fiber optic media converter is designed without a web interface. It is used in enterprise data networking and metropolitan area networks. Mini-fiber optic media converter has DIP (dual in-line package) switch functions and is small in size. It is used in large network environments.

\
● By Transmission Media
Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter
Copper-to-fiber media converter enables connections of copper-based Ethernet devices over extended network distances via a fiber optic link, which protects data from noise and interference.

\
Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converter
Fiber-to-fiber media converter provides connectivity between multi-mode and single-mode fiber, dual fiber, and single fiber and supports wavelength conversion. 

\
Applications
Fiber optic media converter is used in data transmission networks, access networks, remote surveillance, video security, IP phones, LAN/MAN, data centers, oil and gas, industrial automation, transportation, healthcare, government, etc.

\

Conclusion
A fiber media converter serves as a cost-effective solution for the connection with both copper cable and fiber optic cable in a network. It can extend transmission distances and is flexible and easy to use. Sun Telecom specializes in providing one-stop total fiber optic solutions for all fiber optic application industries worldwide. Contact us if any needs. 

 

Position : Home >Products

Related News

Which Fiber Media Converter Is Perfect for Your Project?

Various types of fiber media converters are provided in the market, people easily get confused.

Learn More

What is (Gigabit Passive Optical Networks) GPON?

GPON gives the end user the ability to consolidate multiple services onto a single fibre transport network.

Learn More

GPON: Optimal Solution to FTTH

GPON provides one of the most cost-effective ways to bandwidth-intensive applications.

Learn More

The Complete Guide to WDM-PON You Must Know

WDM-PON can realize the multiplexing and demultiplexing between...

Learn More

​In-Depth Knowledge of GPON

Optical fiber networks operate on different passive optical ne...

Learn More

Combo PON Has Become the Principal Solution for 10G GPON Construction

At present, more operators worldwide have carried out the 10G...

Learn More

Basic Knowledge About EPON

The Ethernet passive optical network (EPON) is an effective n...

Learn More