简体中文

Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Position: Home > Products > Fiber Optic Cables > Outdoor Cables

SUN-OC-FIG8S-SP GYTC8S Cable

Model: SUN-OC-FIG8S-SP

GYTC8S, Loose Tube Light-armored(Steel Tape)Figure 8 Cable, 2-144 cores

    Key Features

  • Good mechanical and temperature performance
  • High hydrolysis resistance and high tensile strength loose tube
  • High tensile strength of stranded wires meeting the requirement of self-supporting
  • Good moisture-proof ensured by PSP
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  •  Sun Telecom’s SUN-OC-FIG8S-SP stranded loose tube light-armored (Steel Tape) figure 8 cable (GYTC8S) construction is that 250um fibers are positioned in a loose tube which is made of high modulus plastic and filled with a water-resistant filling compound; A steel wire, sometimes sheathed with polyethylene (PE) for cable with high fiber count, locates in the center of core as a metallic strength member; Tubes are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core; The PSP (Steel Tape) is longitudinally applied over the cable core which is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress; This part of cable accompanied with the stranded wires are completed with a polyethylene (PE) sheath to be figure 8 structure.
  • Standards
    Sun Telecom’s SUN-OC-FIG8S-SP stranded loose tube light-armored (Steel Tape) figure 8 cable (GYTC8S) complies with standard YD/T1155 and IEC60794-1.
     
    Fiber Optic Characteristics

    Parameters Specification
    Fiber Type G.652D (9/125μm) G651A1
    (50/125μm)
    G651A1b
    (62.5/125μm)
    Attenuation (dB/km) @850nm   ≤2.3 ≤2.7
    @1300nm   ≤0.6 ≤0.6
    @1310nm ≤0.36    
    @1550nm ≤0.22    
    Bandwidth (MHz·km) @850nm   ≥500 ≥200
    @1300nm   ≥500 ≥500
    Numerical Aperture   0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
    Cable Cut-off Wavelength (nm) ≤1260    
     
    Cable Specifications

    Parameters Specification
    Fiber Count 2~24 26~60 62~72 74~96 98~144
    Cable Diameter (mm) (±0.3) 9.2 x 17.6 10.1 x 18.5 10.7 x 19.1 11.4 x 19.8 14.6 x 23
    Cable Weight (kg/km) 162 174 198 223 293
    Type of Stranded Wire 7*1.0mm stranded galvanized steel wire
    Tensile Strength (N) Short Term 7000
    Long Term 3000
    Crush Resistance (N) Short Term 1000
    Long Term 300
    Bending Radius (mm) Dynamic 20D
    Static 10D
    Attenuation (dB/km) MM Fiber @850nm ≤3.0 (50/125μm)
    ≤3.3 (62.5/125μm)
    MM Fiber @1300nm ≤1.0
    SM Fiber @1310nm ≤0.36
    SM Fiber @1550nm ≤0.22
    Operating Temperature (°C) -40 ~ +70
    Storage Temperature (°C) -40 ~ +70


  • ● Core network
    ● Metropolitan area network
    ● Access network

Related Products