简体中文

Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Position: Home > Products > Fiber Optic Cables > Outdoor Cables

SUN-OC-SLTF-P GYFTY Cable

Model: SUN-OC-SLTF-P

GYFTY, Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member & Non-armored Cable, 2-144 cores

    Key Features

  • Good mechanical and temperature performance
  • High hydrolysis resistance and high strength loose tube
  • Good crush resistance and flexibility
  • High tensile strength ensured by FRP central strength member
  • Good anti-electromagnetism due to non-metallic central strength member (FRP)
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  •  Sun Telecom’s SUN-OC-SLTF-P stranded loose tube non-metallic strength member and non-armored cable (GYFTY) construction is that 250um fibers are positioned in a loose tube which is made of high modulus plastic and filled with a water-resistant filling compound; A fiber reinforced plastic (FRP), sometimes sheathed with polyethylene (PE) for cable with high fiber count, locates in the center of core as a non-metallic strength member; Tubes are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core; After the cable core is filled with the filling compound which protects it from water ingress, the cable is completed with a polyethylene (PE) sheath.
  • Standards
    Sun Telecom’s SUN-OC-SLTF-P stranded loose tube non-metallic strength member and non-armored cable (GYFTY) complies with standard YD/T901 and IEC60794-1.

    Fiber Optic Characteristics

    Parameters Specification
    Fiber Type G.652D (9/125μm) G651A1
    (50/125μm)
    G651A1b
    (62.5/125μm)
    Attenuation (dB/km) @850nm   ≤3.0 ≤3.3
    @1300nm   ≤1.0 ≤1.0
    @1310nm ≤0.36    
    @1550nm ≤0.22    
    Bandwidth (MHz·km) @850nm   ≥500 ≥200
    @1300nm   ≥500 ≥500
    Numerical Aperture   0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
    Cable Cut-off Wavelength (nm) ≤1260    

    Cable Specifications
    Parameters Specification
    Fiber Count 2~30 32~36 38~60 62~72 74~96 98~120 122~144
    Cable Diameter (mm) 8.7 9.0 9.3 9.8 11.0 12.3 13.6
    Cable Weight (kg/km) 62 66 69 77 97 120 145
    Tensile Strength (N) Short Term 1500
    Long Term 600
    Crush Resistance (N) Short Term 1000
    Long Term 300
    Bending Radius (mm) Dynamic 20D
    Static 10D
    Attenuation (dB/km) MM Fiber @850nm ≤3.0 (50/125μm)
    ≤3.3 (62.5/125μm)
    MM Fiber @1300nm ≤1.0
    SM Fiber @1310nm ≤0.36
    SM Fiber @1550nm ≤0.22
    Operating Temperature (°C) -40 ~ +70
    Storage Temperature (°C) -40 ~ +70



  • ● Core network
    ● Metropolitan area network
    ● Access network

Related Products