GLOBAL

News

To Provide You With The Latest Products And Industry Information

你知道你的Internet Explorer过时了吗?

为了得到我们网站最好得体验效果,我们建议您升级到最新版本的Internet Explorer,或选择另一个web浏览器,一个列表最流行的web浏览器在下面可以找到.

>>> 继续访问

Position : Home> News & Tutorial >Product News

MTP Fiber Connectors for Plug-n-Play Systems

Date: 2017-12-27 11:29:14

\
Currently, Plug-n-Play (PnP) fiber systems are becoming a prevalent choice for modern data centers with its advantage of quick-connect design, while MPO and MTP fiber connectors are the mainstays for modern PnP systems.
 
What Is Plug-n-Play System?
 
It is known to us that Plug-n-Play (PnP) fiber systems allow the quick addition of new devices in a computerized system, without the need for reconfiguration or manual installation of other external devices. And MPO connector and MTP connector are multi-fiber connectors which can provide up to 24 or more fibers in a single connector pushing up to and beyond 100Gbps data transmission. Since data centers host expensive equipment and process very sensitive information for networks, they must be always available. Therefore, the ability to quickly connect new equipment or service existing equipment is crucial. And Plug-n-Play fiber system with MPO connector and MTP connector is designed to achieve this “quick-connect” capability.
\
What Is MPO/MTP Fiber Connector?
 
Since more and more network hardware is equipped with QSFP/SFP+/SR4/CFP/CXP ports, cables with MPO fiber connector or  MTP fiber connector are becoming a requirement in these fields. However, data centers don’t have a monopoly on the technology! Anybody working with a large count of fiber that likes to save space would prefer to adopt MPO/MTP technology. With the advantage of minimizing the number of connectors and cables that enterprises are working with, MPO/MTP connectors can be found in the many other applications.
 
1. Gigabit Ethernet
 
2. CATV and multimedia
 
3. Active device interface
 
4. Premise installations
 
5. Optical switch inter-frame connections
 
6. Interconnection for O/E modules
 
7.Telecommunication networks
 
8. Industrial & medical, etc
 
Summary
 
Since many years ago, installers have relied on MTP fiber connectors to speed deployment of data center installations. Today, we’ve seen the great advantages that MTP/MPO fiber connectors together with PnP system had brought to us. With their many years of high performance, ongoing improvements, and the next generation of advancements soon to come, MTP connectors will continue to deliver exceptional value for a vast range of network technologies.

Position : Home >Product News

Related News

MTP Modules and Harnesses in Data Center

Knowledge of MTP modules and MTP harnesses will be provided in this blog.

Learn More

Migrating to 40/100G Network with MTP Harness Conversion Cable

Today this post will introduce a type of MTP fiber cable—MT...

Learn More

MTP/MPO Cabling System: A Panacea for Data Center

This article explains you how MTP/MPO assemblies help to drive data centers to the next level.

Learn More

Three Types MTP Harness Cables Used in Today's Data Center

MTP-LC, Conversion and Trunk Harness Cables are three types MTP Harness Cables used in today's data center.

Learn More