GLOBAL

News

To Provide You With The Latest Products And Industry Information

你知道你的Internet Explorer过时了吗?

为了得到我们网站最好得体验效果,我们建议您升级到最新版本的Internet Explorer,或选择另一个web浏览器,一个列表最流行的web浏览器在下面可以找到.

>>> 继续访问

Position : Home> News & Tutorial >Product News

Why Is Plenum Cable Important to High Density Data Centers?

Date: 2017-12-14 11:28:37

In most terrible building or house fire disasters, combustible plastics (PVC) used in the wiring are always among the very things that contribute to the rapid spread of fire and toxic smoke. And the air conditioning systems even help the toxic smoke given off by the burning cables to spread throughout the building quickly. As for the high density data center with high speed computing equipment and large amount of plastic jacketed cables, it is crucial to take measures to reduce the damage in an unwanted fire. How to make the crucial data center a safer place? The high quality plenum cable (eg. MTP fiber) can be one of the best choices.
 
\
 
The break-down of precision air conditioning system might lead to fire incident.
 
Plenum Cable for Data Center Environment
 
Plenum space is an area used for return of air circulation or air conditioning systems. In a data center, the spaces covered by the precision air conditioning unit are often necessary to deploy plenum products. They include not only plenum containment that separates cold aisle and hot aisle, but also plenum cables that meet the highest fire code requirements. Both electric cables and fiber optic cables are required to be plenum rated (CMP) when they are installed in inner walls and inner ceilings of data center buildings.
\
Cold aisle containment (left) and hot aisle containment (right) in a precision air conditioning unit.
 
MTP Plenum Fiber: Get Safety and High Bandwidth at the Same Time
 
The integration of plenum jacket and MTP fiber is a perfect solution for high density data center applications. The safety feature of the plenum cable and the high fiber port count of MTP connector endow the data center with two essential components. By using MTP plenum cable, the possible danger that might be caused by cables located at cold aisle and hot aisle can be minimized when a fire incident occurs. In addition, the high bandwidth demands within a limited space in data center can be satisfied.
\
Use MTP plenum cable to get safety and high bandwidth at the same time.
 
When buying MTP fibers, be sure to check if it is genuine plenum rated and the MTP connector should meet the physical connection standard for acceptable insertion loss. When burnt, plenum cable will give off little smoke, and the color of the smoke is light instead of dark.

Position : Home >Product News

Related News

Optimizing Data Center Cable Distribution

MPO fiber equipment are the perfect solution for high density terminations for data centers

Learn More

MTP Modules and Harnesses in Data Center

Knowledge of MTP modules and MTP harnesses will be provided in this blog.

Learn More

Five Characteristics of Data Center Single Mode Fiber Deployment

Single mode fiber optics and cabling are all the rage in the data center industry.

Learn More

Migrating to 40/100G Network with MTP Harness Conversion Cable

Today this post will introduce a type of MTP fiber cable—MT...

Learn More

MTP/MPO Cabling System: A Panacea for Data Center

This article explains you how MTP/MPO assemblies help to drive data centers to the next level.

Learn More

Three Types MTP Harness Cables Used in Today's Data Center

MTP-LC, Conversion and Trunk Harness Cables are three types MTP Harness Cables used in today's data center.

Learn More