Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Do you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best experience for our site, we recommend you upgrade to the latest version of Internet Explorer, or select another web browser, a list of the most popular web browsers can be found below

You can download the main browser here:

Position: Home > Products > xPON > EPON Solutions

SUN-GE9100B-VS Optical Line Terminal (OLT)

Model: SUN-GE9100B-VS

2/4/8/16 PON ports

    Key Features

  • Space saving
  • Convenient for installation and maintenance
  • Maximum 16×PON, 8×Gigabit optical uplink and 8×Gigabit copper uplink ports
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  • Sun Telecom's SUN-GE9100B-VS series of EPON OLTs is high reliability, flexibility and easy to maintain. It supports 2/4/8/16 PON ports and connects max 1024 remote ONUs (by 1:64 splitting ratio). It is used to provide internet and IP integrated access services for users.
  • Specifications
    Parameters Specification
    Model SUN-GE9102B-VS SUN-GE9104B-VS SUN-GE9108B-VS SUN-GE9116B-VS
    Package 1U rack mount
    Hot-swappable Support
    Power Supply (V) AC: 100~240 AC: 100~240 Double AC: 100 ~ 240
    Double DC: -36 ~ -72
    Double AC: 100 ~ 240
    Double DC: -36 ~ -72
    Power Consumption (W) 25 30 52 102
    Working Temperature (°C) -10~55
    Storage Temperature (°C) -40~85
    Humidity (%) 5~95, no condensing
    Dimensions (mm) 442 (L) × 200 (W) × 43.6 (H) 442 (L) × 320 (W) × 43.6 (H)
    Weight (kg) 3.1 4.2 4.5 6.5
     
    Service Features

    Item Feature
    Model SUN-GE9102B-VS SUN-GE9104B-VS SUN-GE9108B-VS SUN-GE9116B-VS
    Uplink Ports QTY 4 8 16 12
    Ethernet Interface 2×10/100/1000M RJ45 Ports, auto-negotiable 4×10/100/1000M RJ45 Ports, auto-negotiable 8×10/100/1000M RJ45 Ports, auto-negotiable 4×10/100/1000M RJ45 Ports, auto-negotiable
    Optical Interface 2×SFP slots 4×SFP slots 4×SFP and 4×SFP+ slots 4×SFP and 4×SFP+ slots
    PON Ports QTY 2 4 8 16
    Interface SFP slots
    Max. Splitting Ratio 1:64
    Max Transmission (km) 20
    Speed (Gbps) 1.25
    Wavelengths (nm) 1310 (RX )/1490 (TX)
    Optical Port SC/UPC
    Fiber Type 9/125um SMF
    Tx Power (dBm) 2~7
    Rx Sensitivity (dBm) -27
    Saturation Optical
    Power (dBm)
    -6
    Management Modes SNMP, Telnet, CLI
    Layer-2 Switch ● VLAN port and VLAN protocol
    ● VLAN TAG/UNTAG, VLAN transparent, VLAN transmission
    ● 4096 VLAN
    ● 802.3dd trunk
    ● RSTP
    ● QOS based on port, VID, TOS and Mac address
    ● IGMP snooping
    ● 802.x flow control
    ● Port stability statistic and monitoring
    ● ONU switch in the same PON
    EPON Functions ● In compliance with IEEE802.3ah standard
    ● Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
    ● Standard OAM and extended OAM
    ● ONU auto-discovery/Link detection/remote upgrade of software
    ● Dynamic measuring distance
    ● ACL and SNMP to configure data packet filter flexibly
    ● Various LLID configuration and single LLID configuration. Different QoS for different users and different services by means of different LLID channels
    ● RSTP, IGMP Proxy
    Management Functions ● Fan group detecting
    ● Port status monitoring and configuration management
    ● Layer-2 switch configuration such as VLAN Trunk, RSTP, IGMP, QOS etc.
    ● EPON management function: DBA, ONU authorization, ACL, QOS etc.
    ● Online ONU configuration and management
    ● User management
    ● Alarm management
     
    Standard Package

    No. Name Unit Quantity
    1 Optical Line Terminal (OLT) set 1
    2 Power Line piece 1
    3 Console Line piece 1
    4 USB Disk piece 1
     
    Optional Accessories

    No. Name Unit Quantity
    1 Downlink 1.25G Optical Transceiver pieces 1~8
    2 Uplink 1.25G Optical Transceiver pieces 1~8
    3 Uplink 10G Optical Transceiver pieces 1~4

  • Model Name Description
    SUN-GE9102B-AC-VS Optical Line Terminal (OLT) 1U rack mount; 2 ports of uplink 10/100/1000M RJ45, 2 slots for uplink optical SFP modules and 2 slots for downlink optical SFP modules; 1 port of CONSOLE and 1 port of management; Free EMS software; Internal power supply: AC100-240V (single power)
    SUN-GE9104B-AC-VS Optical Line Terminal (OLT) 1U rack mount; 4 ports of uplink 10/100/1000M RJ45, 4 slots for uplink optical SFP modules and 4 slots for downlink optical SFP modules; 1 port of CONSOLE and 1 port of management; Free EMS software; Internal power supply: AC100-240V (single power)
    SUN-GE9108B-2AC-VS Optical Line Terminal (OLT) 1U rack mount; 8 ports of uplink 10/100/1000M RJ45, 4 slots for uplink optical SFP modules and 4 slots for uplink optical SFP+ modules, 8 slots for downlink optical SFP modules; 1 port of CONSOLE and 1 port of management; Free EMS software; Internal power supply: AC100-240V (double power)
    SUN-GE9108B-2DC-VS Optical Line Terminal (OLT) 1U rack mount; 8 ports of uplink 10/100/1000M RJ45, 4 slots for uplink optical SFP modules and 4 slots for uplink optical SFP+ modules, 8 slots for downlink optical SFP modules; 1 port of CONSOLE and 1 port
    of management; Free EMS software; Internal power supply: DC-48V (double power)
    SUN-GE9116B-2AC-VS Optical Line Terminal (OLT) 1U rack mount; 4 ports of uplink 10/100/1000M RJ45, 4 slots for uplink optical SFP modules and 4 slots for uplink optical SFP+ modules, 16 slots for downlink optical SFP modules; 1 port of CONSOLE and 1 port of management; Free EMS software; Internal power supply: AC100-240V (double power)
    SUN-GE9116B-2DC-VS Optical Line Terminal (OLT) 1U rack mount; 4 ports of uplink 10/100/1000M RJ45, 4 slots for uplink optical SFP modules and 4 slots for uplink optical SFP+ modules, 16 slots for downlink optical SFP modules; 1 port of CONSOLE and 1 port
    of management; Free EMS software; Internal power supply: DC-48V (double power)
    SUN-SFP-125013-20LC Optical Transceiver 1.25Gb/s, 1310nm; SM, dual fiber, 20km; LC/UPC port, without DDM
    SUN-SFP-10G13-10LC-D Optical Transceiver SFP+, 10Gbps, 1310nm; SM, dual fiber, 10km; LC/UPC port, with DDM
    SUN-GE9100B-GS20D-VS Optical Transceiver Downlink optical SFP module, 1.25G, single-mode single fiber, 1490nm TX/1310nm RX, SC/UPC port, 20km; Used in SUN-GE9100B-VS series OLT


Related Products