Products

One-stop integrated fiber optic solutions and customized products to meet customers' various needs

Do you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best experience for our site, we recommend you upgrade to the latest version of Internet Explorer, or select another web browser, a list of the most popular web browsers can be found below

You can download the main browser here:

Position: Home > Products > Test Equipment > Optical Attenuator

SUN-VOA100 Optical Attenuator

Model: SUN-VOA100

SM or MM wavelength, wide attenuation range of 2.5~60dB

    Key Features

  • Easy to use, operating by the single rotary knob
  • Restoring the system to the previous power off state when powered on
  • 10 minutes auto-power off
  • 2.5 ~ 60 dB attenuation range
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  • Sun Telecom's SUN-VOA100 series handheld variable optical attenuator (VOA) is capable of adjusting the output attenuation in steps of 0.05dB over a wide attenuation range of 2.5dB to 60dB. In addition, this variable optical attenuator provides the low insertion loss, high return loss, wide attenuating wavelength range and excellent attenuation accuracy needed in a variable fiber optic testing system. 
  • Specifications
    Parameters Specification
    Model SUN-VOA100-H SUN-VOA100-HB
    Calibration Wavelength (nm) 1310/1490/1550/1625 850/1300
    Fiber Type SM 9/125 um MM 62.5/125 um (50/125 is optional)
    Optical Connector FC/PC (SC/FC/ST interchangeable port is optional)
    Attenuation range (dB) 2.5 ~ 60
    Resolution (dB) 0.05
    Min. Insertion Loss (dB) < 2.5
    Linearity (dB) ± 0.5
    Repeatability (dB) ± 0.2
    Attenuation Accuracy (dB) ± 0.8
    Return Loss (dB) >35 (typical value 40)
    Max. Input (dBm) +20
    Display Type 128 x 64, white backlight
    Rechargeable Battery (V) 7.4
    Power Supply (V) 7 ~ 8.5
    Operation Temperature (°C) 0 ~ +40
    Storage Temperature (°C) -10 ~ +60
    Humidity 0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
    Dimensions (mm) 210 (L) x 115 (W) x 55 (H)
    Weight (g) 450
      
    Standard Package

    No. Name Unit Quantity
    1 Optical Attenuator set 1
    2 Lithium Battery piece 1
    3 Charger piece 1
    4 Power Adaptor piece 1
    5 Soft Bag piece 1
    6 USB Disk piece 1
    7 Cotton Swab piece 1

  • Model Name Description
    SUN-VOA100-H Optical Attenuator Handheld, 1310/1490/1550/1625 nm; Variable attenuation range: 2.5 ~ 60 dB; FC port
    SUN-VOA100-HB Optical Attenuator Handheld, 850/1300 nm; Variable attenuation range: 2.5 ~ 60 dB; FC port

  • ● Optical communication project maintenance
    ● CATV project maintenance
    ● Teaching and testing of optical communication

Related Products