GLOBAL

Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

你知道你的Internet Explorer过时了吗?

为了得到我们网站最好得体验效果,我们建议您升级到最新版本的Internet Explorer,或选择另一个web浏览器,一个列表最流行的web浏览器在下面可以找到.

>>> 继续访问

Position: Home > Products > Test Equipment > Handheld Variable Optical Attenuator

SUN-VOA100 Handheld Variable Optical Attenuator

Model: SUN-VOA100

Handheld variable optical attenuator, SM or MM wavelength, wide attenuation range of 2.5dB to 60dB

    Key Features

  • Easy to use, operating by the single rotary knob
  • 60dB attenuation range
  • 10 minutes auto-power off
  • Compact size, rugged and light weight
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  • Sun Telecom’s SUN-VOA100 series Handheld Variable Optical Attenuator (VOA) is capable of adjusting the output attenuation in steps of 0.05dB over a wide attenuation range of 2.5dB to 60dB. In addition, this fiber optic variable attenuator provides the low insertion loss, high return loss, wide attenuating wavelength range and excellent attenuation accuracy needed in a variable fiber optic testing system.
     
    SUN-VOA100 is also user-friendly testing equipment; operator needs to adjust the attenuation only by simply rotating the rotary knob, beside it, the attenuator will memorize the attenuation value and the attenuation step after power off; after the attenuator powered on, it will invoke the data from the memory, and restore the system to the previous power off state.

  • Specifications
    Parameters Specifications
    Model SUN-VOA100-H SUN-VOA100-HB
    Calibration Wavelength (nm) 1310/1490/1550/1625 850/1300
    Fiber Type 9/125um SM 62.5/125 (50/125 is option)
    Optical Connector FC/PC (SC/FC/ST interchangeable port is optional)
    Attenuation range (dB) 2.5 ~ 60
    Resolution (dB) 0.05
    Min. Insertion Loss (dB) < 2.5
    Linearity (dB) ± 0.5
    Repeatability (dB) ± 0.2
    Attenuation Accuracy (dB) ± 0.8
    Return Loss (dB) >35 (typical value 40)
    Max. Input (dBm) + 20
    Display Type 128 x 64, white backlight
    Battery Life (hours) 40
    Rechargeable Battery (V) 7.4
    Power Supply (V) 7 ~ 8.5
    Operation Temperature (°C) 0 ~ +40
    Storage Temperature (°C) -10 ~ +60
     Humidity 0 ~ 85% (non-condensing)
    Dimensions (mm) 210 x 115 x 55
    Weight (g) 450

    Standard Accessories
    No. Product Unit Quantity
    1 Attenuator set 1
    2 Lithium Battery piece 1
    3 Charger piece 1
    4 Power Adaptor piece 1
    5 Soft Bag piece 1
    6 User’s Manual piece 1
    7 Cotton Swab set 1

  • Ordering Information
    Model Name Description
    SUN-VOA100-H Handheld Variable Optical Attenuator Attenuation wavelength range: 1260~1650nm; Wavelengths: 1310/1490/1550/1625nm; Attenuation range: 2.5~60dB
    SUN-VOA100-HB Handheld Variable Optical Attenuator Attenuation wavelength range: 1260~1650nm; Wavelengths: 850/1300nm; Attenuation range: 2.5~60dB

Related Products