简体中文

Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Position: Home > Products > Fiber Optic Cables > Outdoor Cables

SUN-ADSS All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial Cable

Model: SUN-ADSS

ADSS, Double jacket, 2-144F

    Key Features

  • Can be installed without shutting off the power
  • Large span lengths
  • Good performance of tensile strength and temperature
  • Light weight and small diameter
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  • Sun Telecom's ADSS cable construction is that 250um fibers are positioned in a loose tube which is made of high modulus plastic, filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tube (and fillers) are stranded around a FRP as a non-metallic central strength member into a compact and circular cable core. After the cable core is filled with filling compound, it is covered with thin PE inner sheath. After stranded layer of aramid yarns are applied over the inner sheath as strength member, the cable is completed with PE or AT outer sheath.
  • Item Parameter
    Fiber G.652D
    Fiber Count 12 24 48 96 144
    Loose Tube Material PBT (Polybutylece terephthalate)
    Fiber Per Tube 4 4 6 12 12
    Number 3 6 8 8 12
    Filler Rod Number 3 0 0 0 0
    Loose Tube Filling Compound Thixotropy jelly
    Central Strength Member FRP
    Cable Filling Compound Water-prevent cable jelly
    Peripheral Strength Member Aramid yarns
    Inner Jacket Material Black MDPE
    Thickness (mm) Appr:0.8; Min:0.6
    Outer Jacket Material Black HDPE
    Thickness (mm) Appr:1.7; Min:1.5
    Cable Standard Out-Diameter (mm) ±0.25 11.0 11.0 12.9 14.5 18.1
    Cable Standard Weight (Kg/Km) 99 100 136 176 267
    RTS (KN) 4.8 4.8 6.4 7.4 10.4
    MAT (KN) 1.9 1.9 2.5 2.9 4.1
    EDS (KN) 1.2 1.2 1.6 1.85 2.6
    Min-bending Radius (mm) Short Term 20D
    Long Term 10D
    Span (M) 100
    Suiting Line Voltage Class (KV) ≤35  
    Suiting Meteorological Condition Max wind speed: 25m/s;
    Max icing: 0mm
    Operation Temperature (°C) Working & Storage -40-+70
    Installation -10-+70
    Fibre Attenuation Coefficient In Cable (dB/KM) 1310nm ≤0.36
    1550nm ≤0.22
    Cable Jacket Printing For example: www.suntelecom.cn ADSS G652D 9/125um 12C HDPE 2018-06 0001M
     

     
  • ● For overhead power lines under 110kv, PEouter sheath is applied.
    ● For overhead power lines equal to or over 110kv, AT outer sheath is applied.

Related Products