简体中文

Products

All Our Products can be Customized to Meet the Customer's Various Requirements

Position: Home > Products > Fiber Optic Active Components > Optical Transceivers

SUN-QSFP-SR4 40G Optical Transceiver

Model: SUN-QSFP-SR4

40G QSFP+Optical Transceiver, suitable for mutilmode OM3 Max distance 100m, OM4 Max 150m.

    Key Features

  • 4 independent full-duplex channels
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Up to 10.5Gb/s data rate per channel
  • Maximum link length of 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 150m on OM4 MMF
  • 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum power consumption 1.5W
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Single MTP/MPO optical connector
  • RoHS-6 compliant
  • Operating case temperature:Standard: 0~+70°C
  • Operating case temperature:Industrial: -40~+85°C
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Applications
  • FAQ
  • Product Video
  • Sun Telecom’s SUN-QSFP-SR4 Series Product is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Applications. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnects applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10.3125 Gbps up to 100m using OM3 fiber or 150m using OM4 fiber.       
    These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector. This module incorporates Sun Telecom proven circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

  • Pin Definition
    PIN Logic Symbol Name/Description Notes
    1   GND Ground 1
    2 CML-I Tx2- Transmitter Inverted Data Input  
    3 CML-I Tx2+ Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input  
    4   GND Ground 1
    5 CML-I Tx4- Transmitter Inverted Data Input  
    6 CML-I Tx4+ Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input  
    7   GND Ground 1
    8 LVTLL-I MODSEIL Module Select 2
    9 LVTLL-I ResetL Module Reset 2
    10   VccRx +3.3V Power Supply Receiver  
    11 LVCMOS-I/O SCL 2-Wire Serial Interface Clock 2
    12 LVCMOS-I/O SDA 2-Wire Serial Interface Data 2
    13   GND Ground 1
    14 CML-O Rx3+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Ouput  
    15 CML-O Rx3- Receiver Inverted Data Ouput  
    16   GND Ground 1
    17 CML-O Rx1+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Ouput  
    18 CML-O Rx1- Receiver Inverted Data Ouput  
    19   GND Ground 1
    20   GND Ground 1
    21 CML-O Rx2- Receiver Inverted Data Ouput  
    22 CML-O Rx2+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Ouput  
    23   GND Ground 1
    24 CML-O Rx4- Receiver Inverted Data Ouput 1
    25 CML-O Rx4+ Receiver Non-Inverted Data Ouput  
    26   GND Ground 1
    27 LVTTL-O ModPrsL Module Present  
    28 LVTTL-O IntL Interrupt 2
    29   VccTx +3.3 V Power Supply Transmitter  
    30   Vcc1 +3.3 V Power Supply  
    31 LVTTL-I LPMode Low Power Mode 2
    32   GND Ground 1
    33 CML-I Tx3+ Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input  
    34 CML-I Tx3- Transmitter Inverted Data Input  
    35   GND Ground 1
    36 CML-I Tx1+ Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input  
    37 CML-I Tx1- Transmitter Inverted Data Input  
    38   GND Ground 1
     
    Notes:
    1.    Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
    2.    Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.
     
    Optical Interface Lanes and Assignment           
    The optical interface port is a male MPO connector .The four fiber positions on the left as shown in Figure 4, with the key up, are used for the optical transmit signals (Channel 1 through 4). The fiber positions on the right are used for the optical receive signals (Channel 4 through 1).  The central four fibers are physically present. 

    Figure 4
    Transmit channels: 1 2 3 4. Unused position: x x x x. Receiver channels: 4 3 2 1
    Absolute Maximum Ratings
    It has to be noted that the operation in excess of any individual absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent damage to this module.

    Parameter Symbol Min Max Units
    Storage Temperature Tst -20 85 degC
    Input Voltage Vin -0.3 Vcc+0.3 V
    Operating Case Temperature Top 0 70 degC
    Power Supply Voltage Vcc -0.3 3.6 V
    Relative Humidity (non-conensation) RH 5 95 %
     
    Recommended Operating Conditions and Power Supply Requirements

    Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Units
    Operating Case Temperature Tca 0   70 degC
    Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V
    Date Rate, Each Lane     10.3 10.5(1) Gb/s
    Power Dissipation Pm     1.5 W
    Fiber Bend Radius Rb 3     CM
    Link Distance (OM3 MMF) D1     100 M
    Link Distance (OM4 MMF) D2     150 M
    Note:
    1.    Up to 12.5Gbps may be supported.
     
    Electrical Characteristics
    The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

    Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Units Notes
    Power Consumption       3.5 W  
    Differential Input Impedance Zin 90 100 110 Ohm  
    Differential Output Impedance   90 100 110 Ohm  
    Differential input voltage Amplitude ΔVin 300   1100 mVpp  
    Differential output voltage Amplitude  Out 500   800 mVpp  
    Skew Sw     300 ps  
    Bit Error Rate BER     E-12    
    Input Logic Level High VIH 2   VCC V  
    Input Logic Level Low VIL 0   0.8 V  
    Output Logic Level High VOH VCC-0.5   VCC V  
    Output Logic Level Low VOL 0   0.4 V  
    Note:
    1.    BER=10^-12; PRBS 2^31-1@25.78125Gbps.
    2.  Differential input voltage amplitude is measured between TxnP and TxnN.
    3.  Differential output voltage amplitude is measured between RxnP and RxnN.
     
    Optical Characteristics

    Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Units Notes
    Transmitter
    Center Wavelength λC 840 850 860 nm  
    RMS Spectral Width ∆λ rms     0.65 nm  
    Average Launch Power, Each Lane Pavg -7.5   2.5 dBm  
    Difference in Launch Power
    between any Two Lanes (OMA)
          4 dBm  
    Extinction Ratio ER 3     dB  
    Peak power, Each Lane       4 dBm  
    Transmitter and Dispersion
    Penalty (TDP), Each Lane
    TDP     3.5 dB  
    Transmitter Eye Mask Definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}   {0.23, 0.34, 0.43, 0.27, 0.35, 0.4}   Hit Ratio = 5x10-5
    Average Launch Power OFF Transmitter, Each Lane       -30 dB  
    Receiver
    Center Wavelength λC 840 850 860 Nm  
    Minimum Average Receive Power, Each Lane       -9.5 dBm  
    Receiver Reflectance Rr     -12 dB  
    Maximum Average Receive Power, Each Lane       2.4 dBm  
    Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA), Each Lane       -5.4 dBm 1
    Peak Power, Each Lane       4 dBm  
    LOS Assert LOSA -30     dBm  
    LOS De-Assert-OMA LOSD     -7.5 dBm  
    LOS Hysteresis LOSH 0.5     dB  
     
    Notes:
    1. Measured with conformance test signal at TP3 for BER = 10e-12

  • Model Name Description
    SUN-QSFP-40G-SR4 SFP Module QSFP+ SR4, 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 150m on OM4 MMF;0 to +70°C
    SUN-QSFP-40G-SR4-I SFP Module QSFP+ SR4, 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 150m on OM4 MMF;-40 to +85°C
     

  • ● 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet
    ● Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections
    ● Data aggregation and backplane applications
    ● Proprietary protocol and density applications
    ● Infiniband transmission at 4ch SDR, DDR and QDR

Related Products